Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activity of Butea superba Roxb.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba Roxb.
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1054
Abstract
The chemical investiation of the dried tubers of Butea superba Roxb. from Lampang province gave seven compounds from methanol crude extract. The structures of seven compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data including 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR, MS and UV-Vis techniques. A mixture of steroids; including campesterol, stigmasterol and B-sitosterol(1), medicarpin (2), four isoflavones; prunetin (3), formononetin (4), 7-dydroxy-6-4'-dimethoxyisoflavone (5) and 7,4'-dimethoxyisoflavone (6), and hexacosanoic acid 2,3-dihydroxypropyl ester (7) were identified. Compound (2) and (3) were active against BC and KB cancer. IC50 value of compound (2) against BC and KC cancer were 12.9+0.3 and 19.2+0.8 ug/ml and IC50 value of compound (3) against BC and KC cancer were 8.8+1.5 and 10.0+2.5 ug/ml, respectively. They were active against NCI-H 187 cell line at concentration more than 20 ug/ml. Compound (1), (4), (5) and (6) were active against BC cell line, KB cell line and NCI-H 187 cell line at concentration more than 20 ug/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากพืชกวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba Roxb.) จากจังหวัดลำปาง สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 7 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดเมทานอล การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR, UV-Vis และ MS สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโคงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือ campesterol, stigmasterol และ B-sitosterol (1), สารประกอบ medicarpin (2), สารประกอบไอโซฟลาโวลน์ 4 ชนิด คือ prunetin (3), formononetin (4), 7-hydroxy-6-4'-dimethoxy-isoflavone (5) และ 7,4'-dimethoxy-isoflavone (6) และกรดอินทรีย์โซ่ตรง 1 ชนิด คือ hexacosanoic acid 2,3-dihydroxy-propyl ester (7) สารประกอบ (2) และ (3) มีฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมและมะเร็งรังไขในช่องปาก โดยสารประกอบ (2) ให้ค่า IC5012.9+0.3 และ 19.2+0.8 ug/ml สารปรกอบ (3) ให้ค่า IC508.8+1.5 และ 10.0+2.5 ug/ml และสารประกอบ (2) และ (3) มีฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 20 ug/ml สารประกอบ (1),(4),(5) และ (6) มีฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม มะเร็งรังไข่ในช่องปาก และมะเร็งปอดที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 20ug/ml ตามลำดับ
ISBN
9741735405
Share
COinS