Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy and systematics of operculate land snails genus Cyclophorus Montfort, 1810 in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเต็มมาติกส์ของหอยสกุล Cyclophorus Montfort, 1810 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1002
Abstract
The Cyclophoridae are dioecious terrestrial prosobranch land snails with a long fossil record extending to the European Mesozoic. However, modern cyclophorids as exemplified by the most species rich genus, Cyclophorus, range from South Asia to the Western Pacific region. Up to now no modern revisions of Cyclophorus have been carried out and existing knowledge is restricted to nineteenth century publications that were based solely on shells. In my thesis presented here, I examine the taxonomy and systematics of Cyclophorus based on field surveys conducted throughout Thailand. In addition to shell morphology, genital and radula morphology were examined and cytological investigations were carried out to critically review species concepts. Morphological characters were used to construct a dichotomous key and a phylogenetic tree. Eventually thirteen species were identified as follows C. aurantiacus, C. cantori, C. courbeti, C. diplochilus, C. fulguratus, C. malayanus, C. orthostylus, C. saturnus, C. semisulcatus, C. speciosus, C. subfloridus, C. volvulus and Cyclophorus sp. Shell shape, size, coloration, and especially aperture characters are very significant for species identification. Moreover, male seminal vesicle, female seminal receptacle and bursa copulatrix showed species discrimination. Most have the very constant radula formula of 2+1+1+1+2 with shape similarity but rather perform little variation of central tooth in C. orthostylus and C. malayanus. Shell morphometric analysis of five characters, SH/SW, SP/SW, AH/SW, AW/SW and MI/SW using ANOVA Duncan's Multiple Range Test showed clearly significant difference (p≤0.05) among 15 species. The morphological phylogeny is quite congruent with karyotypic analysis for species identification. Karyotypes of ten species of Cyclophorus have been examined from Thailand. Haploid and diploid chromosome numbers were invariant (n = 14, 2n = 28, FN = 56), but the karyotypes varied along a continuum with 14 metacentric chromosomes in C. volvulus while the remaining species contain unique representatives of every summed combination of metacentric and submetacentric types from 13m + 1sm to 6m + 8sm. The two larger species C. aurantiacus and C. malayanus exhibit the same karyotypes of 7m + 7sm. Karyotypes among populations of C. fulguratus showed variation between the central (12m + 2sm) and northeastern regions (13m + Ism) of Thailand. Among the species with unique karyotypes, northern species possess a higher metacentric number relative to southern species. The ZZ-ZW sex determining chromosomes were firstly reported in C. fulguratus from Phuwiang, C. malayanus from Sramorakot and C. volvulus from Wang Kanlueang. Taxonomic and evolutionary implications of the present findings are also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยหอมหรือหอยภูเขาสกุล Cyclophorus เป็นสัตว์โบราณวงศ์ Cyclophoridae พบหลักฐานที่ยุโรปว่ามีอายุราว ยุคมีโซโซอิค มีฝาปิดเปลือกและเพศแยก พบการแพร่กระจายในเอเชียใต้ไปจนถึงฝั่งตะวันตกของมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิก ปัจจุบันถือว่าข้อมูลทางอนุกรมวิธานของหอยหอมมีการปรับปรุงน้อยมาก มีผลงานวิจัยที่พิมพ์ขึ้นมานานแล้วจำนวนหนึ่งแต่ข้อมูลยังสับสน การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธาน และความสัมพันธ์ทางสายวิวัฒนาการของหอยหอม Cyclophorus ในหลายบริเวณของไทย ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวอย่างต้นแบบ วิเคราะห์ความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยาโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของเปลือกแรคลาหรือฟัน กายวิภาคศาสตร์ระบบสืบพันธุ์ และคาริโอไทป์ ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาสร้างรูปวิธานและสายวิวัฒนาการแบบต้นไม้ ทำให้สามารถจำแนกหอยได้เป็น 13 สปีชีส์ ดังนี้ C. aurantiacus, C. cantori, C. courbeti, C. diplochilus, C. fulguratus, C. malayanus, C. orthostylus, C. saturnus, C. semisulcatus, C. speciosus, C. subgloridus, C. volvulus และ Cyclophorus sp. ลักษณะเปลือกที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกระดับชนิดได้แก่ รูปร่าง ขนาด สี และลวดลายบนเปลือก โดยเฉพาะรูปร่างและสีของปากเปลือกเป็นลักษณะสำคัญในการระบุชนิด นอกจากนี้รูปร่างของเซมินอลเวสเคิลในระบบสืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ เซมินอลรีเซ็บเทเคิล และ เบอร์ซาร์โคพูลทริคในเพศเมีย มีลักษณะแตกต่างกันในหอยแต่ละชนิด แรดูลามีจำนวนเจ็ดแถวมีสูตรคงที่เป็น 2+1+1+1+2 รูปร่างส่วนใหญ่คล้ายกัน มีความผันแปรเล็กน้อยใน C. orthostylus และ C. malayanus โดยมีขนาดซี่ฟันกลางใหญ่กว่าหอยชนิดอื่น การวิเคราะห์มอร์โฟเมตริกของเปลือก 5 ค่า ได้แก่ SH/SW, SP/SW, AH/SW, AW/SW และ MI/SW ด้วยสถิติ ANOVA Duncan's Multiple Range Test พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p≤0.05) ของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของหอยทั้ง 15 ชนิด ไฟโลจีนีของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยามีความสัมพันธ์กับการศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ในเรื่องของการจำแนกสปีชีส์ ผลการศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ของหอยหอมจำนวน 10 สปีชีส์ พบว่ามีจำนวนโครโมโซมเท่ากัน (n = 14, 2n = 28, N.F. = 56) แต่มีรูปแบบคาริโอไทป์แตกต่างกัน โดยคาริโอไทป์ของ C .volvulus ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมชนิดเมตาเซนทริค (m) เท่านั้น มีสูตรคาริโอไทป์เป็น 14m ส่วนหอยหอมสปีชีส์อื่นมีคาริโอไทป์ที่ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมสอง ชนิด คือ เมตาเซนทริค และ ซับเมตาเซนทริค (sm) จำนวนแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสปีชีส์ หอยหอมขนาดใหญ่ C. aurantiacus และ C. malayanus มีสูตรคาริโอไทป์เหมือนกัน คือ 7m + 7sm ความผันแปรของคาริโอไทป์พบใน C. fulguratusโดยหอยหอมจากภาคกลางแสดง 12rm + 2sm ส่วนหอยหอมจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย แสดง 13m + Ism และหอยหอมจากภาคเหนือมีเมตาเซนทริคจำนวนมากกว่าสปีชีส์ที่พบทางภาคใต้ นอกจากนี้ได้ รายงานระบบโครโมโซมเพศเป็นครั้งแรกของหอยหอม C. fulguratus จากภูเวียง จ. ขอนแก่น C. malayanus จากสระ มรกต จ. กระบี่ และ C. volvulus จากน้ำตกวังก้านเหลือง จ. ลพบุรี เป็น ZZ-ZW และอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับอนุกรมวิธานและวิวัฒนาการของหอยสกุลนี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License