Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of genes expressed in lymphoid organs of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon and in response to severe pathogens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุยีนที่แสดงออกในต่อมน้ำเหลืองของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon และที่ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อก่อโรครุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Takashi Aoki
Third Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.999
Abstract
Expressed sequence tag (EST) analysis was employed to identify genes from the two CDNA libraries of lymphoid organs of unchallenged and Vibrio harveyi challenged shrimps, Penaeus monodon. The number of clones were approximately 3.2x10 in the normal library and 3.2x10 in the challenged library. The 446 clones of the normal library and 642 clones of the challenged library were randomly picked and partially sequenced. One hundred and eighty (40.4%) EST clones of the normal library and 286 (44.5%) EST clones of the challenged library matched significantly with the deposited genes. Matched EST clones (466) of both libraries represented 283 different proteins. Sixty nine clones (6.34% of the total sequenced clones) representing 28 different genes were putative immune genes. These genes coded for the enzymes and proteins of the proPO system, the antimicrobial peptides, the proteinases and proteinase inhibitors, the heat shock proteins and the other immune molecules. To study the gene expression in haemocytes of white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) and V. harveyi challenged shrimps, the cDNA microarray analysis was employed. The CDNA chips composing of 718 unique genes from the black tiger shrimp and 308 unique genes from the kuruma shrimp were used in this study. The gene expression profiles were determined at 6, 24 48 and 72 hours post-injection of the pathogens. The highest number of genes in response to WSSV challenge was observed (135 genes) at 24 hpi whereas those in response to V. harveyi challenge were observed (156 genes) at 6 hpi. Calmodulin (CaM), asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGPR) and tubulin were the products of up regulated genes. The up regulation of these genes were further confirmed by real time RT-PCR along with the other genes including calcineurin, CDC like kinase 2 and protein phosphatase 1 genes, CaM binding and CaM candidate binding proteins. The results showed differential expression of them in P. monodon haemocytes upon pathogen challenge. The temporal expression of CaM in response to WSSV and V. harveyi challenge was studied by in situ hybridization. The result showed that the percentages of the CaM positive cells of WSSV and V.harveyi challenged shrimp haemocytes were higher than those of the control groups, suggesting that the invading pathogens somehow trigger an increase of CaM transcript in shrimp haemocytes. Moreover, immunohistochemistry showed that bacterial invasion resulted in the distribution of CaM expressing haemocytes throughout the shrimp cepharothorax, especially in gill and hepatopancreas. The CaM protein was also observed in shrimp epithelium cells, such as lymphoid organ, gill and hepatopancreas. The results obtained from the present study provided basic clues for further study on shrimp disease control and management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างห้องสมุด cDNA จากลิมฟอยด์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus moriodon) ปกติและกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอฮาวิอายเพื่อหายืนที่แสดงออกในเนื้อเยื่อดังกล่าวโดยอาศัยเทคนิค Expressed Sequence Tags (ESTS) พบโคลนจากห้องสมุด DNA ของกุ้งปกติและของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นจำนวน 3.2 x 10⁵ และ 3.1 X 10⁶ โคลนตามลำดับจากนั้นหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยการสุ่มเลือกโคลนจำนวน 446 โคลนและ 642 โคลนจากห้องสมุด DNA ของกุ้งปกติและของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นแล้วนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลใน GenBank พบว่าโคลนจำนวน 180 โคลน (40.496) จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งปกติและ 286 โคลน (44 594) จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นมีลำกันนิวคลีโอไทด์คล้ายกับยืนที่มีรายงานแล้วโดยเป็นยืนที่แตกต่างกัน 283 ยืนซึ่งเป็นยืนในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกัน 28 ชนิดเช่นยืนในระบบโปรฟินอลออกซิเดส ยืนของสารด้านจุลชีพ โปรติเอสและตัวยับยั้งโปรติเอสและโปรตีนฮิสขอคเป็นต้นนอกจากนี้โด้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยินในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อไวรัสจุดขาวและเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอฮาวอายด้วยเทคนิค cDNA microarray โดย cDNA ที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยยืนที่แยกได้จากห้องสมุด cDNA ของกุ้งกุลาดำจำนวน 718 ยืนและจากห้องสมุด eDNA ของกุ้งครูมา (Marsupenaeus japonicus) จำนวน 308 ยืนโดยทำการศึกษาในกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นที่ 6, 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมงพบว่าในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อไวรัสจุดขาวมียีนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกจำนวนมากที่สุด (135 ยืน) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงในขณะที่กุ้งกุลาดำที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวอายมิยืนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกจำนวนมากที่สุด (156 ยืน) ที่เวลา 6 ชั่วโมงโดยในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกยืนที่มีการแสดงออกสูง ได้แก่ ยืนตาโมดูลีน เอเชียโลไกลโคโปรตีนรีเซปเตอร์และทุบุลิน และยืนของโปรตีนที่คาดว่าจับกับคาโมดูลื่น ได้แก่ แคลซินูลินซีดีซีไลค์ไคเนส 2 และโปรตีนฟอสฟาเตส 1 มายืนยันการแสดงออกของยืนดังกล่าวด้วยเทคนิค real time RT-PCR ซึ่งพบว่ายืนเหล่านี้มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อไวรัสและแบคทีเรียจากนั้นศึกษาการแสดงออกของยืนตาโมดูลีนในเม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อไวรัสและแบคทีเรียด้วยเทคนิค in situ hybridization พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์เม็ดเลือดที่พบตาโมดูลีนในกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อสูงกว่าที่พบในกุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อก่อโรคกระตุ้นให้กุ้งมีการสร้างคาโมดูลีนในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นการศึกษาโปรตีนคาโมดูลีนโดยใช้แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะพบว่ามีโปรตีนคาโมดูลินในเม็ดเลือดซึ่งกระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไปในส่วน cephalothorax ของกุ้งที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแบคทีเรียโดยเฉพาะในเหงือกและตับนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีการสร้างโปรดินดังกล่าวอยู่บริเวณเซลล์ epithelium เช่น ลิมฟอยด์เหงือกและคับด้วยผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่จะใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งต่อไป
Creative Commons License