Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of electrospun silk fibroin fibers as scaffolding material for Schwann cell culture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชวานน์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1042
Abstract
The objective of this research was to determine the appropriate condition of the electrospinning process of the silk Bombyx mori to produce silk fibroin nanofibers by using formic acid as a solvent. The concentrations of silk fibroin solution and the applied voltages were varied from 15 to 30 kV and 42 to 52% w/v, respectively. The morphology of electrospun silk fibroin nanofibers was determined by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The appropriate condition of electrospinniong process that could generate the nanofibers without the presence of beads were 25 kV and 50% w/v, respectively. The thermal properties and the structural characteristics of electrospun silk fibroin nanofibers were investigated through thermogravimetry analysis (TGA) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), respectively. The electrospun silk fibroin nanofibers exhibited mass loss over a temperature range of 270 to 370 ℃ and had the β-sheet conformation. In addition, two types of scaffolds, electrospun fibrous mats and films, were fabricated for the Schwann cells culture. Biological response of the cells towards the scaffolds was tested by observing the cytotoxicity, the attachment, and the proliferation of Schwann cells that were seeded on the scaffolds. The MTT solution or 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazolyl-2)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) was used to quantify the viability of the cells. The Schwann cell morphology on the scaffolds was examined by SEM. The obtained results indicated the fibrous mat scaffold promoted better growth of Schwann cells than the film did, although Schwann cells could not maintain their phenotypes on the fibrous scaffold. These data suggested that the electrospun silk fibroin fibers could be more further studied and developed to be a preferable scaffold for Schwann cell culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินขนาดนาโนเมตรจากหนอนไหมชนิด Bombyx mori ด้วยกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไฟโบรอินตั้งแต่ 42 ถึง 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ให้ตั้งแต่ 15 ถึง 30 กิโลโวลต์ จากการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยนาโนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดทำให้ทราบว่า เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไหมไฟโบรอินที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรและค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ 25 กิโลโวลต์ สามารถผลิตเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินขนาดนาโนเมตรได้โดยไม่มีปุ่มปมเกิดขึ้น เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนและลักษณะโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของเส้นใยนาโนที่ผลิตได้ด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทรีและวิธีฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโครปีพบว่า ช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เส้นใยนาโนเกิดการสูญเสียมวลอย่างชัดเจนคือที่อุณหภูมิ 270 ถึง 370 องศาเซลเซียส และเส้นใยนาโนมีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบ β-sheet นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชวานน์บนวัสดุโครงสร้างสองแบบคือ ไหมไฟโบรอินแบบแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนและแบบฟิล์ม วิธีที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเซลล์ชวานน์กับวัสดุโครงสร้างและพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ก็คือ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของวัสดุโครงสร้างต่อเซลล์ และการทดสอบการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์บนวัสดุโครงสร้าง โดยใช้สารละลาย MTT หรือ 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazolyl-2)-2, 5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) ในการวัดปริมาณเซลล์ที่มีชีวิต ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ชวานน์บนวัสดุโครงสร้างสามารถวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนสามารถส่งเสริมหรือกระตุ้นให้ชวานนท์เซลล์มีการเจริญเติบโตได้ดีกว่าฟิล์ม แต่เซลล์ชวานน์บนแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนนั้นไม่สามารถที่จะคงลักษณะทางด้านกายวิภาคเดิมของเซลล์เอาไว้ได้ จากข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะได้ว่า แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนที่ได้จากไหมไฟโบรอินสามารถพัฒนาให้เป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างที่ดีและเหมาะสมต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ชวานน์ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License