Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปร และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of modified glutinous starch and low density polyethylene blends
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.963
Abstract
เตรียมพลาสติกย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพจากพอลิเมอร์ผสม ระหว่างแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปรและไม่ดัดแปรกับพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ โดยแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปรสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยา ระหว่างแป้งข้าวเหนียวกับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 35% โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา และน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรคือ 50 ํC และเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 30 นาที แล้วนำแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปรและแป้งข้าวเหนียวที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร ไปผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำด้วยเครื่องบดสองลูกกลิ้ง จากนั้นนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นด้วยวิธีการอัดแบบที่อุณหภูมิ 180 ํC เป็นเวลา 5 นาที โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของแป้งข้าวเหนียวเป็น 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 และ 100% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า เมื่อปริมาณแป้งสูงกว่า 50% แผ่นพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเปราะ ไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบได้ สำหรับที่ปริมาณแป้ง 0-50% เมื่อปริมาณแป้งข้าวเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึง สมบัติด้านความทนการดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทกลดลงในขณะที่การดูดซึมความชื้น และความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น และที่ปริมาณแป้งเท่ากัน พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเหนียวไม่คัดแปรมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่า แต่มีการดูดซึมความชื้นและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ต่ำกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the preparation of biodegradable plastic from polymer blends between modified and unmodified glutinous starch (MGST and GST) with low density polyethylene (LDPE0. MGST can be prepared from the reaction between glutinous starch and 35% of maleic anhydride using sodium hydroxide as a catalyst, water as a solvent at 50 ํC and the reaction time of 30 minutes. MGST and GST were mixed with LDPE using two-roll mill followed by compression molding at 180 ํC for 5 minutes to form polymer blend sheets. The amounts of starch were varied from 0 5 10 15 20 25 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 and 100% w/w. It was found that as the amount of starch higher than 50%, polymer blend sheets exhibited brittleness; therefore, they cannot be prepared into test specimens. At 0-50% of starch, it was found that as the amount of starch increased, tensile properties, flexural properties and impact strength of polymer blends decreased but their %moisture absorption and biodegradability increased. At the same amount of starch, polymerblends prepared from GST exhibited better mechanical properties but lower %moisture absorption and biodegradability than those prepared from MGST
Share
COinS