Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของผ้าทอบนพื้นฐานแบบจำลองของเพียช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of structural properties of woven fabrics based on Peirce's model
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.962
Abstract
ศึกษาการทำนายสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างของผ้าทอ บนพื้นฐานแบบจำลองของเพียซ โดยได้ศึกษาผ้าทอที่ทำจากเส้นใย 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ฝ้าย ฝ้ายผสมพอลิเอสเตอร์และพอลิเอสเตอร์ ในโครงสร้างลายทอ ลายขัด ลายทแยง 2/1 และลายต่วน ผ้าทอที่ทำจากเส้นใยแต่ละชนิดและแต่ละโครงสร้างลายทอ จะถูกนำไปทดสอบหาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ ความหนา และความหยิกงอ ที่ภาวะแห้ง เปียก และปั่นแห้ง ผลการการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงสร้างของลายผ้าและความหนาแน่นของเส้นด้ายในผ้าทอ มีผลต่อความหนาและความหยิกงอของเส้นด้าย โดยที่ภาวะปั่นแห้ง ผ้าทอมีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าภาวะแห้งและภาวะเปียก จากนั้นนำผลการทดสอบ มาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองของเพียซ พบว่ามีค่าแตกต่างกันมาก จึงทดลองปรับปรุงแบบจำลองโดยการหาค่าปรับแก้ที่เหมาะสม ทั้งที่คำนวณจากความหยิกงอ และคำนวณจากความหนา เมื่อนำค่าที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองโดยใช้ค่าปรับแก้มาเปรียบเทียบอีกครั้ง พบว่าค่าปรับแก้ที่คำนวณได้จากความหยิกงอ จะให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดสอบ มากกว่าค่าปรับแก้ที่คำนวณได้จากความหนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the prediction of structural properties of woven fabrics based on Peirce's model. Fabrics from cotton, cotton blended polyester and polyester fibers and in various woven structures, namely, the plain, twill and satin weaves, were studied. Each fabric was examined for structural properties, i.e., thickness and crimp in wet dry and tumble dry conditions. These results were compared with the calculated values from Peirce's model. The values were significantly different. Appropriate correction factors were then calculated, either from thickness or crimp, in order to improve the model. The calculated values employing correction factors were again compared with the results from the experiments. It was found that the correction factors calculated from crimp gave the better results than those calculated from thickness.
Creative Commons License