Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตออร์กาโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีนที่ย้อมสีได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of dyeable organoclay/polypropylene nanocomposite film
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.961
Abstract
ศึกษาการเตรียมพอลิพรอพิลีนที่สามารถย้อมสีได้ โดยอาศัยหลักการของนาโนเทคโนโลยี โดยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ซึ่งเป็นแร่กลุ่มอะลูมิโนซิลิเกต ถูกนำมาดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม เพื่อให้มีสมบัติที่เข้ากันได้กับสารอินทรีย์ จากนั้นนำออร์กาโนเคลย์ไปเคลือบบนผิวของพอลิพรอพิลีน ก่อนนำไปผสมในเครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวคู่ เพื่อให้ได้นาโนคอมโพสิตออร์กาโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีน แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดแม่แบบ แล้วศึกษาหาความสามารถในการติดสีย้อม วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของมอนต์มอริลโล-ไนต์ ภายในนาโนคอมโพสิต ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลสมบัติทางความร้อน ผลการศึกษาสมบัติการติดสีย้อมพบ ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตสามารถย้อมติดสีได้ทั้งสีแอซิด (สีประจุลบ) และสีเบสิก (สีประจุบวก) เนื่องจากการมีตำแหน่งที่สามารถย้อมสีได้จากประจุบวกของควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม และประจุลบจากอนุภาคของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ตามลำดับ ความเข้มของสีพบว่า ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารประกอบควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียม และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกดัดแปร สมบัติความคงทนของสี เช่น ความคงทนของสีต่อการซักและความคงทนของสีต่อแสง เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันกับที่พบในเส้นใยทั่วไป และการทดสอบสมบัติอื่นๆ เช่น สมบัติเชิงกลและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ซึ่งพอจะสรุปได้ว่าพอลิพรอพิลีน สามารถทำให้มีความสามารถย้อมสีได้โดยการเตรียมในรูปนาโนคอมโพสิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To prepare the dyeable polypropylene based on the fundamental of nanotechnology. Firstly, montmorillonite, the layered aluminosilicate clay; was modified with the quaternary ammonium compound to render its organophilic property. The obtained organoclay was coated onto the surface of polypropylene before mixing in the twin screw extruder to achieve the organoclay/polypropylene nanocomposite. The nanocomposite film was then prepared using compression moulding machine for further investigations including dyeability, structural analysis, mechanical and thermal properties. The results of dyeing properties showed that the nanocomposite film was dyeable with both acid dyes (anionic dyes) and basic dyes (cationic dyes) due to the presence of dye sites, quaternary ammonium cation and anionic charge of montmorillonite particle, respectively. The color strength was found to be dependent on the amounts of quaternary ammonium compound as well as montmorillonite applied. The fastness properties such as wash fastness andlight fastness were in similar fashion as found in the traditional fibers. Other properties such as mechanical and heat stability were also reported. These finding led to the conclusion that polypropylene could exhibit the marked dyeability through the preparation of nanocomposite form
Creative Commons License