Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำ และการแพร่กระจายความเค็มและตะกอนแขวนลอยในระบบทะเลสาบสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical model application on circulation and dispersion of salt and sediment in the Songkhla lagoon system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ โศจิศุภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.952
Abstract
ในการใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโปรแกรม RMA2, RMA4, SED2D เพื่อจำลองการไหลเวียนของกระแสน้ำ การแพร่กระจายความเค็ม และการแพร่กระจายตะกอนแขวนลอยในลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลา ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545 มีข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญได้แก่ ข้อมูลระดับน้ำจริง ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำท่าจากคลองต่างๆ ข้อมูลลม ข้อมูลการระเหยของน้ำ ข้อมูลปริมาณฝน และข้อมูลความเข้มข้นของตะกอนแขวนลอย ปรับเทียบแบบจำลองกับข้อมูล กระแสน้ำ ความเค็มและตะกอนแขวนลอย ที่วัดจริงทั้งหมด 3 สถานี ได้แก่ สถานีร่องน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลา สถานีเขาเขียว และสถานีปากรอ ในช่วงน้ำเกิดระหว่างวันที่ 7-8 พฤศจิกายน 2545 และช่วงน้ำตายระหว่างวันที่ 13-15 พฤศจิกายน 2545 ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถประยุกต์ได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับบริเวณลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลา โดยผลการจำลองพบว่า การไหลเวียนของน้ำในช่วงฤดูฝนได้รับอิทธิพลจาก ปริมาณน้ำท่าและน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงจากอ่าวไทย ส่วนฤดูฝนแล้งได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงเพียงอย่างเดียว ทำให้ในช่วงฤดูแล้งเกิดแพร่กระจายความเค็มมากกว่าช่วงฤดูฝน ในช่วงฤดูแล้งความเข้มข้นของตะกอนแขวนลอยมีค่าน้อยกว่าช่วงฤดูฝน และบริเวณทะเลสาบสงขลามีอัตราการตกตะกอนมากกว่าบริเวณอื่นๆ ในลุ่มน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Numerical models composed of RMA2, RMA4, and SED2D program were used to simulate the circulation, salt and sediment dispersion in the Songkhla lagoon system during the year 2002. Important inputs to in the models were tidal data, river runoff, wind speed and direction, evaporation, precipitation and suspended sediment concentration. Models calibration involved comparison of the model results with measured current, salinity and suspended sediment data at 3 stations; namely Songkhla Channel, Kao Kaw, and Pak Raw, in the period of spring tide during 7-8 November 2002 and neap tide during 13-15 November 2002. Reasonable agreement was obtained between the model results and measured data. The results showed that current at the Songkhla lagoon system in wet season was influenced by river runoff and tide from the Gulf of Thailand and that during dry season was influenced by tide only. In the wet season, salinity intrusion was less than in the dry season. Sediment particles were less dispersed during dry season thanduring wet season and net sedimentation in Songkhla lake was more than in other area of the Songkhla lagoon system
Creative Commons License