Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการวัดลักษณะส่อของผลึกนาโนแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในฟิล์มบางอลูมินาเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลเทคนิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of CdS nanocrystals embedded in alumina thin film fabricated by sol-gel technique
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Second Advisor
มงคล สุขวัฒนาสินิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.948
Abstract
ฟิล์มบางผลึกนาโนแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในอลูมินาเมทริกซ์ถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล ด้วยสารละลายตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 0.06 0.09 0.12 0.15 0.18 และ 0.21 โมลต่อลิตร ใช้กระจกโซดา-ไลม์และแผ่นซิลิกอนที่เจือหนักชนิดเอ็นเป็นแผ่นรองรับ และใช้เทคนิคการจุ่มเคลือบที่อัตราเร็วของการดึง 6 เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีเป็นอัตราการเคลือบฟิล์มบางหลังจากนั้นนำฟิล์มไปเผาในบรรยากาศและผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสีเหลือง มีผิวเรียบ และยึดติดแน่น นำฟิล์มที่เตรียมบนแผ่นรองรับกระจกโซดา-ไลม์ไปวัดการส่งผ่านแสงและวิเคราะห์หาอัตราส่วนปริมาณธาตุระหว่างแคดเมียมและซัลเฟอร์ด้วยระบบ EDX ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน มีค่าในช่วง 2.57-2.68 eV และอัตราส่วนปริมาณธาตุแคดเมียมต่อซัลเฟอร์มีค่าใกล้เคียง 1:1 ผงจากสารละลายถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกจากการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ พบว่าโครงสร้างเป็นแบบคิวบิก ขนาดอนุภาคจากภาพที่ได้จากการวัดโดยเครื่อง TEM มีค่า 7.4 ± 0.9 นาโนเมตร พบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าในการวัดลักษณะส่อกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถไหลผ่านโครงสร้างได้ทั้งการไบแอสแบบตรงและการไบแอสแบบกลับสอดคล้องกับลักษณะโครงสร้างแบบ Metal-Insulator-Semiconductor (MIS) ดังปรากฏในหนังสือมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thin films of cadmium sulfide (CdS) nanocrystals which embedded in alumina matrices via the sol-gel method from precursor solutions of concentrations, 0.06, 0.09, 0.12, 0.15, 0.18 and 0.21 mol/l were prepared. Soda-lime glass and highly doped n-type silicon wafer were used as substrates. The dip coating technique was used with withdrawal speed of 6 cm/min as the thin film deposit rate. The films were later calcined in air and then treated with gaseous H2S, yellow and smooth surface and tight stuck films were obtained. The soda-lime glass substrate film was chosen to study the optical transmission, and also the cadmium and sulfur ratio by the EDX system. The results show that the energy band gap of the transmission data are in the range of 2.57-2.68 eV and the cadmium-sulfur ratio is approximately 1:1. The power from the solution was used to analyze for the structure properties by X-Ray diffraction. From XRD results indicates a cubic CdS structure. The average size of CdS nanoparticles is 7.4±0.9 nm from the TEM images. The I-V characteristic of the complete structure of the fabricated cells displays both forward and reverse currents corresponding to the Metal-Insulator-Semiconductor (MIS) structure appeared in standard text books.
Share
COinS