Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยวิธีการเคลือบอาบสารเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of zinc sulfide thin films by chemical bath deposition
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
โศจิพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.946
Abstract
เตรียมฟิล์มบางซิงศ์ซัลไฟด์บนแผ่นรองรับที่เป็นกระจกโซดาไลม์ ขนาด 2X2.5 ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยวิธีการเคลือบอาบสารเคมี ซึ่งเตรียมโดยเงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียม อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียม และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่มีผลต่อความหนาและสมบัติของฟิล์ม โดยนำฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ วิธีเอนเนอร์ยีดิสเพอร์สีฟเอกซเรย์แอนาไลซิส รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ทางแสงและทางไฟฟ้า ซึ่งฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่เตรียมได้ มีพลังงานการย้ายสถานะของขอบการดูดกลืนพื้นฐานอยู่ในช่วง ประมาณ 3.86-3.98 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และมีค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าประมาณ 10⁶ โอห์ม-เซนติเมตร และเมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ ที่ไม่ผ่านการแอนนีลกับฟิล์มที่ผ่านการแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิต่างกัน พบว่าพลังงานการย้ายสถานะของขอบการดูดกลืนพื้นฐานของฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่ผ่านการแอนนีล มีค่าประมาณ 3.59-3.79 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และโครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์มบางซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ที่เตรียมได้ มีลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นแบบเวิร์ตไซต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ZnS thin films were prepared on 2x2.5 cm² soda lime glass substrates under varying deposition condition by chemical bath deposition (CBD), the least costly method of all deposition techniques. The effect of deposition time period, bath temperature and Zn and S ion concentrations on thickness and the quality of ZnS were studied. The ZnS films were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), energy dispersive X-ray analysis (EDX), optical and electrical measurement technique for their structural, optical and electrical properties, respectively. The transition energies of the fundamental absorption edge of the films were determined to be in the range of 3.86 - 3.98 eV. The room temperature electrical resistivity of the films was the order of 10⁶ Ω-cm. The films were annealed at various temperatures. The as-deposited and annealed films were also characterized and the transition energies of the fundamental absorption edge of the annealed films were determined to be in the range of 3.59-3.79 eV. The crystal structure of the ZnS films was found to be wurtzite.
Share
COinS