Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแทรนสดิวเซอร์ไลน์โฟกัสเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of a line-focus transducer for material characterization
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Second Advisor
ชนะ ผิวล่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.943
Abstract
ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างแทรนสดิวเซอร์ไลน์โฟกัสขึ้นเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะ สมบัติของวัสดุ สามารถสร้างได้โดยการโค้งฟิล์มพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) ลงบนพื้นผิว ของฐานรองรับรูปทรงกระบอก ตามด้วยการเทกาวอีพ็อกซีที่ผสมผงทังสเตนเพื่อยึดฟิล์ม PVDF กับกล่องอลูมิเนียม ได้สร้างแทรนสดิวเซอร์ไลน์โฟกัสทั้งหมด 5 ตัว ซึ่ง 3 ตัวแรกมีค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ อคูสติกของวัสดุหนุนรองเท่ากับ 2.69 3.91 และ 7.37 Mrayl และมีความหนา 6 มิลลิเมตรเท่ากัน ส่วนอีก 2 ตัว มีค่าอิมพีแดนซ์อคูสติกของวัสดุหนุนรองเท่ากับ 3.91 Mrayl และมีความหนา 9 และ 12 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ ทดสอบการทำงานของแทรนสดิวเซอร์ทั้ง 5 ตัวด้วยวงจรพัลส์เซอร์รีซีฟ เวอร์ที่สร้างขึ้น พบว่าความกว้างของพัลส์สะท้อนกลับของแทรนสดิวเซอร์ทั้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง 0.60 ถึง 0.88 ไมโครวินาที นำแทรนสดิวเซอร์ตัวที่มีความกว้างของพัลส์สะท้อนกลับน้อยที่สุดไปใช้ใน การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของวัสดุโดยวิธีดีโฟกัสซิงเทคนิค (defocusing technique) วัด อัตราเร็วของคลื่นตามยาว อัตราเร็วของคลื่นเรย์ลีและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสูญเสียพลังงาน แล้วนำค่าที่ได้ไปคำนวณหาค่ามอดูลัสของยัง ค่ามอดูลัสเฉือน ค่ามอดูลัสก้อน และค่าความหนาแน่นของ วัสดุจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ กระจกโซดาไลม์ อลูมินา อลูมิเนียม เหล็ก และสเตนเลสสตีล จากนั้นทำ การเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดกับค่าในเอกสารอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A line-focus transducer for material characterization is constructed. The transducer construction is readily achieved by conforming commercial polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) film to a cylindrical (convex) surface, followed by casting a tungsten-powder-loaded epoxy resin backing material into an attached aluminium case housing. Five transducers with acoustic impedance of 2.69, 3.91 and 7.37 Mrayl and backing material thickness of 6 mm, and other two with acoustic impedance of 3.91 Mrayl and backing material thickness of 9 and 12 mm respectively, are constructed. All transducers are tested by using pulser-receiver circuit, the obtained pulse width in the range of 0.60 to 0.88 microsecond. The one with the shortest pulse width is used to characterize samples material properties, by the defocusing technique. To measure the longitudinal wave speed, Rayleigh wave speed and attenuation coefficient of materials, from which the Young’s modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and mass density may be deduced. Five samples: soda-lime glass, alumina, aluminium, iron and stainless steel have been measured, and the deduced values are comparable to the values appearing in standard references.
Creative Commons License