Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีนในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์เหลืองประทิว123 สายพันธุ์เดิมและสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มในภาวะเค็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of gene expression between the original rice Oryza sativa L. cv. lrung pratew 123 and the salt-tolerant line in salt-steressed condition
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
เอกพันธ์ บางยี่ขัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.936
Abstract
การแสดงออกของยีนในเนื้อเยื่อใบข้าว (Oryza sative L.) พันธุ์เหลืองประทิว123 สายพันธุ์เดิม (LPT123) และสายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม (LPT123-TC171) อายุ 2 สัปดาห์ ที่เจริญในภาวะปกติ และได้รับโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มช้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (w/v) เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ที่เปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธี differential display โดยใช้คู่ไพรเมอร์ที่เป็น poly T oligonucleotide primer จำนวน 8 ชนิด และ ไพรเมอร์สุ่มจำนวน 20 ชนิด พบแถบ cDNA แตกต่างกันจำนวน 108 แถบ ซึ่งชิ้นส่วน cDNA จำนวน 36 ชิ้น ถูกโคลน และวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์โดยใช้ Blast algorithm ของ EMBL โดยในจำนวนนี้มี cDNA จำนวน 27 โคลน ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนสร้างโปรตีนที่รู้หน้าที่แล้ว ในขณะที่โคลนอีก 9 โคลน มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนสร้างโปรตีนที่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาหน้าที่สำหรับการทำ northern blot analysis โดยใช้ cDNA จำนวน 8 โคลน ซึ่งมี derived amino acid sequence คล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีนของข้าวมากที่สุด และอีก 1 โคลน ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนสร้างโปรตีนของ Klebsiella aerogenes มาทำเป็น probe พบว่ามีเพียง 4 โคลน คือ OsD1B16-1 | OsD1B15-5, OsD1B18-18 และ OsD1B15-2 ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับ RIM2 protein putative 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/ fructose-2, 6-bisphosphate 2-phosphatase hypothetical protein และ NAD(P) H-quinone oxidoreductase ตามลำดับ ที่สามารถจับกับ total RNA ที่สกัดจากข้าวได้ ซึ่งการชักนำการแสดงออกของยีนของเหล่านี้พบ หลังจากได้รับภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง โดยคาดว่ายีนดังกล่าวอาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการทนเค็ม|The foliar gene expression of 2 weel-old rice (Oryza sative L.) cv. Leung Pratew 123, the original cultivar (LPT123) and the salt-tolerant line (LPT123-TC171), grown in the normal condition and treated with 0.5% (w/v) NaCI for 48 hours was compared using the differential display method. Reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction using combination of 8 poly T oligonucleotide and 20 arbitary primers showed 108 different cDNA bands. Thirty-six CDNA fragments were cloned and sequence analysis was performed using Blast algorithm of EMBL. Twenty-seven of them were similar to the nucleotidw sequences encoding with known function proteins whereas the others showed the homology with the uncharacterized proteins. For northern blot analysis, 8 cDNA clones whose derived amino acid sequences showing the highest similarity to the rice proteins and one CDNA clone whose derived amino acid sequence was similar to protein of Klebsiella aerogenes were used as probes. Only four clones, OsD1B16-11, OsD1B15-5, OsD1B18-18 and OsD2B15-2, that had the similarity with RIM2 protein, putative 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/ fructose-2, 6-bisphosphate 2-phosphatase hypothetical protein and NAD(P) H-quinone oxidoreductase, respectively, could hybridize with total RNA extracted from rice seedlings. The salt-stress induction of these genes was detected after 48 hours of the salt treatment. Possibly, these genes were related to salt-tolerance of the plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The foliar gene expression of 2 weel-old rice (Oryza sative L.) cv. Leung Pratew 123, the original cultivar (LPT123) and the salt-tolerant line (LPT123-TC171), grown in the normal condition and treated with 0.5% (w/v) NaCI for 48 hours was compared using the differential display method. Reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction using combination of 8 poly T oligonucleotide and 20 arbitary primers showed 108 different cDNA bands. Thirty-six CDNA fragments were cloned and sequence analysis was performed using Blast algorithm of EMBL. Twenty-seven of them were similar to the nucleotidw sequences encoding with known function proteins whereas the others showed the homology with the uncharacterized proteins. For northern blot analysis, 8 cDNA clones whose derived amino acid sequences showing the highest similarity to the rice proteins and one CDNA clone whose derived amino acid sequence was similar to protein of Klebsiella aerogenes were used as probes. Only four clones, OsD1B16-11, OsD1B15-5, OsD1B18-18 and OsD2B15-2, that had the similarity with RIM2 protein, putative 6-phosphofructo-2-kinase/ fructose-2, 6-bisphosphate 2-phosphatase hypothetical protein and NAD(P) H-quinone oxidoreductase, respectively, could hybridize with total RNA extracted from rice seedlings. The salt-stress induction of these genes was detected after 48 hours of the salt treatment. Possibly, these genes were related to salt-tolerance of the plant.
Creative Commons License