Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของไซคลิกเซสควิเทอร์พีนอยด์โดยทางชีวภาพ ด้วย Aspergillus niger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biotransformation of cyclic sesquiterpenoids by Aspergillus niger
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
วรินทร ชวศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.935
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของไซคลิกเชสควิเทอร์พีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ pterocarpol และ valencene โดยอาศัย Aspergillus niger ภายหลังการบ่มเป็นเวลา 7 วัน สกัดแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยได เอทิลอีเทอร์และตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิคธินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี พบว่า A. niger ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของ valencene ได้ แต่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของ pterocarpol ได้ ด้วยการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคธินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี จากโครมาโทแกรม ปรากฏชุดที่มีค่า Rf ต่างจากสารตั้งต้น 3 ชุดคือ Rf 0.62, 0.45 และ 0.31 ตามลำดับ นำส่วนสกัดได เอทิลอีเทอร์มาทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทรกราฟฟีได้สารประกอบ 3 ชนิด โครงสร้าง ของสารประกอบทั้งสามพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคโปรตอนและคาร์บอน-13นิวเคลียร์แมค เนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกทรา พบว่ามีสูตรโครงสร้างเป็น C₁₅H₂₄O₂ (Rf 0.62) C₁₅H₂₆O₃ (Rf 0.45) และ C₁₅H₂₄O₃ (Rf 0.31) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าทั้ง C₁₅H₂₆O₃ และ C₁₅H₂₆O₃ เป็นสารประกอบตัวใหม่ซึ่งควรมีการศึกษาถึงสมบัติทางเคมีและชีวภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biotransformation of two cyclic sesquiterpenoids, pterocarpol and valencene was carried out using Aspergillus niger. After 7 days of incubation, the culture supernatant was extracted using diethyl ether and the products were assayed by thin layer chromatography (TLC). It was found that A. niger was not able to transform valencene but it was able to transform pterocarpol. The TLC chromatogram showed three spots with values of 0.62, 0.45 and 0.31. This extract was separated by column chromatography in to three products. Each product was analyzed using ¹h and ¹³C-NMR spectroscopy. The spectroscopic data revealed that are three products had molecular formular as C₁₅H₂₆O₂ (Rf 0.62), C₁₅H₂₆O₃ (Rf 0.62) and C₁₅H₂₆O₃ (Rf 0.0.31). Interestingly, both C₁₅H₂₆O₃ and C₁₅H₂₆O₃ were found to be novel compounds which should be characterized for their properties chemical and biological.
Creative Commons License