Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคทีเรียที่มีสมบัติในการเกาะติดและย่อยสลายไพรีนจากปุ๋ยหมักใบพืชตระกูลถั่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isolation and characterization of adherent pyrene-degrading bacteria from leguminous plant leaves compost
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจณา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.926
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถแยกกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ได้จากปุ๋ยหมักใบมะขาม โดยใช้แผ่นพอลิเตตระฟลูออโรเอทธิลีน (PTFE) ที่เคลือบด้วยไพรีนซึ่งเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งพลังงานใน การเจริญของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย ผู้วิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนความเข้มข้น 100 มก.ต่อลิตรได้จนถึงระดับที่ไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี HPLC ภายในเวลา10 วัน และสามารถแยกแบคทีเรียบริสุทธิ์ได้ 3 สายพันธุ์ (STK1 STK2 และ STK3) โดยการจำแนกด้วย อนุกรมวิธานและสมบัติทางชีวเคมี ร่วมกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ 16 rDNA พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ ใกล้ชิดกับแบคทีเรียในสกุล Zoogloea sp. Stenotrophomonas sp. และ Mesorhizobium sp. ตามลำดับ โดยแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์มีสมบัติไฮโดรโฟบิซิตี้สูง นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถย่อยสลาย จนฟีเแนนทรีนได้ 99.72 มก.ต่อลิตร,อะซีแนพธิลีน 99.66 มก.ต่อลิตร, ไดเบนโซฟูแรน 97.28 มก. ต่อลิตร และอะซีแนพธีน 97.26 มก.ต่อลิตร ภายในระยะเวลา 14 วัน ในขณะที่มีปริมาณแอนทราซีน และฟลูออรีน เหลืออยู่ 37.79 และ 66.84 มก.ต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ จากปริมาณสาร PAHs เริ่มต้น 100 มก.ต่อลิตร และพบว่าแบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายฟลูออแรนทีน, ไครซีน, เบนโซ [เอ] ไพรีน และเพอริลีน อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถย่อยสลายเบนโซ [เอ] ไพรีนได้ 57.26 มก.ต่อลิตร ภายในเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อมีการเติมน้ำมันดีเซล 300 ไมโครลิตรซึ่งเป็น ซับสเตรทร่วมลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the bacterial consortium, STK, was isolated from Tamarindus indica leaves compost by enrichment culture method using hydrophobic membrane (PTFE; polytetrafluoroethylene) containing sorbed pyrene as the sole source of carbon and energy for recovering these bacterial. A consortium STK was able to utilize pyrene from 100 mg.l⁻¹ to undetectable level by HPLC analysis within 10 days. This consortium consisted of three isolates (STK1, STK2 and STK3) which from morphological and biochemical properties and 16s rDNA identification were closely related to genus Zoogloea sp., Stenotrophomonas sp. and Mesorhizobium sp., respectively. Each strain was strongly hydrophobic. Moreover, they could degrade a wide variety of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAHs) such as phenanthrene, acenaphthylene, dibenzofuran, and acenaphthene at concentration of 99.72, 99.66, 97.28 and 97.26 mg.l⁻¹, respectively, within 14 days. Moreover, they were able to decrease of 100 mg.l⁻¹ concentration of anthracene, and fluorene to 37.79 and 66.84 mg.l⁻¹, respectively. No degrading activities were observed which fluoranthene, chrysene, benzo[a]pyrene, and perylene. However, the benzo [a] pyrene utilization occurred when the culture was supplemented with 300 µl of diesel fuel. It was able to co-metabolically degrade 57.26 mg.l⁻¹ of benzo [a] pyrene within 30 days of incubation.
Share
COinS