Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนกลุ่ม rhl ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์แรมโนลิพิดของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa A41
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning and characterization of rhl genes involving in rhamnolipid biosynthesis of Pseudomonas aeruginosa A41
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.917
Abstract
Pseudomonas sp. A41 ที่แยกจากอ่าวไทย มีความสามารถ1ในการผลิตแรมโนลิพิดจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติทางชีวเคมีร่วมกับข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA สามารถจำแนกลายพันธุ A41 เป็น Pseudomonas aeruginosa แยกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์แรมโนลิพิดจาก Pseudomonas aeruginosa A41 โดยเทคนิคเซาท์เธอร์นไฮบริไดเซชันจีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอติดตาม rhIR หรือ rhIA โคลนชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ให้ผลบวกเข้าในพลาสมิดเวกเตอร์และหาลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอแทรกสอด จากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งสิ้น 4,965 bp พบกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิด (ORF) ที่สมบูรณ์จำนวน 4 แห่งและไม่สมบูรณ์ 1 แห่ง กรอบอ่านรหัสเปิดทั้งหมดมีทิศทางในการถอดรหัส ไปในทางเดียวกันตามลำดับดังต่อไปนี้ ORF1 (dcd) เป็นกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิดที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความคล้ายกับ deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 เท่ากับ 100% ORF2 (rhIA) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความคล้ายกับ rhamnosyltransferase 1 chain A ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PG201 เท่ากับ 100% ORF3 (rhlB) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความคล้าย กับ rhamnosyltransferase 1 chain B ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 เท่ากับ 100% ORF4 (rhIR) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความคล้ายกับ transcriptional regulator RhIR ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PG201 เท่ากับ 100% ORF5 (rhll) ลำดับกรดอะมิโนมีความคล้ายกับ autoinducer synthetase protein Rhll ของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa PG201 เท่ากับ 94% นอกจากนี้ยังพบบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ บริเวณจับเกาะของไรโบโซม และบริเวณอนุรักษ์ las box ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณจับเกาะของ regulatory protein เหนือกรอบอ่านรหัสเปิด ORF2 ORF4 และ ORF5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudomonas sp. A41, isolated from Gulf of Thailand is capable of producing rhamnolipid. Morphological and biochemical characteristics together with 1 ธร rDNA nucleotide sequence enable to classify strain A41 as Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Genes involving rhamnolipid biosynthesis were isolated from Pseudomonas aeruginosa A41 by southern hybridization of genomic DNA with rhIR- or rhIA-probe. Positive DNA fragments were cloned into plasmid vectors and nucleotide sequences of insert DNA were determined. From total nucleotide sequence of 4,965 bp, four complete and one incomplete open reading frames (ORFs) were revealed. All ORFs are in the same orientation as following; ORF1 is an incomplete ORF with 100% homology to deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01; ORF2 (rhlA) shows 100% homology to rhamnosyltransferase 1 chain A of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PG201; ORF3 (rhIB) shows 100% homology to rhamnosyltransferase 1 chain B of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01; ORF4 (rhIR) shows 100% homology to transcriptional regulator RhIR of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PA01 and PG201 and ORF5 (rhll) shows 94% homology to autoinducer synthetase protein Rhll of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PG201. Moreover, the putative promoters, Shine-Dalgarno (SD) sequences and conserve regions of las box were found upstream of ORF2 ORF4 and ORF5.
ISBN
9741760949
Share
COinS