Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการส่งชนิดหดตัววงกว้างและเฉพาะที่บนปริภูมิอิงระยะทางแบบเชื่อมโยงที่กระชับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship among global/local contrative-type mappings on a compact connected metric space
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิเชฐ ชาวหา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.913
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ถ้า (X, d) เป็นปริภูมิอิงระยะทางแบบเชื่อมโยงที่ กระชับ และ ƒ: (X, d) →(X, d) เป็นการส่งนอนเอกแพนซีฟเฉพาะที่ แล้ว จะมีเมตริก D ที่สมมูล กับ d ที่ทำให้ ƒ:(X, D) → (X, D) เป็นการส่งนอนเอกแพนซีฟ และนอกจากนี้เรายกตัวอย่าง ปริภูมิอิงระยะทางที่กระชับ (X, d) และ ƒ: (X, d) —> (X, d) เป็นทั้งการส่งคอนแทรกทีฟเฉพาะที่ และการส่งนอนเอกแพนซีฟ แล้ว ƒ ไม่เป็นการส่งคอนแทรกทีฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we show that 1 if (X, d) is a compact connected metric space and ƒ:(X, d) →(X ,d) is a locally nonexpansive mapping then there is a metric D for X (yielding the same topology as d) such that ƒ:(X, D) → (X, D) is a nonexpansive mapping and we give an example of a compact metric space (X, d) and a mapping ƒ:(X, d) → (X, d) which is locally contractive mapping and nonexpansive mapping but not contractive.
Share
COinS