Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วิธีทำให้เข้มข้นในการผลิตไวน์หม่อน (Morus alba L.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of concentration methods in mulberry (Morus alba L.) wine making
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดพงศ์ ประดิษฐสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.908
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตของไวน์หม่อนโดยใช้น้ำตาลที่มีอยู่ในผลไม้ (โดยไม่เติมน้ำตาล) พร้อมทั้งศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพและเคมีของไวน์ที่ได้ในขั้นแรก ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำเข้มข้นแบบจำลองเอทานอล-น้ำ โดยการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบผลึกเดี่ยว แปรความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 3 ระดับคือ 5, 7.5 และ 10% v/v อัตราเร็วการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็ง (u) 3 ระดับคือ 0.5, 1 และ 2 cm/hr ความเร็วรอบใบกวน (Nr) 3 ระดับ คือ 300, 800 และ 1200 rpm พบว่าที่ทุกความเข้มข้นอัตราเร็วการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็ง และความเร็วรอบใบกวนจะมีอิทธิพลร่วมต่อค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแยก (effective partition constant : K) โดยการเพิ่มความเร็วรอบใบกวนและลดอัตราเร็วการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็งจะส่งผลให้ค่า K ต่ำลง โดยสภาวะที่ให้ค่า K ต่ำที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 5%v/v คือ u = 0.5 cm/hr Nr = 1200 rpm ซึ่งให้ค่า K = 0.23 แต่ไม่แตกต่างกับสภาวะที่ u = 1 cm/hr Nr = 1200 rpm อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) ที่มีค่า K = 0.25 ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5 และ 10%v/v คือ u = 0.5 cm/hr Nr = 1200 rpm ที่มีค่า K = 0.23 และ 0.35 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นเลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้จากการทดลองข้างต้นคือ ที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 7.5%v/v เลือก u = 1 cm/hr Nr = 1200 rpm ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 7.5%v/v เลือก u = 0.5 cm/hr Nr = 1200 rpm มาใช้ในการทำเข้มข้นไวน์หม่อนที่ผลิตโดยไม่เติมน้ำตาล พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในไวน์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดจาก 5.5%v เป็น 11.2-11.4%v/v ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นไม่แตกต่างกับไวน์หม่อนทางการค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) และความเข้มข้นขององค์ประกอบต่างๆ ได้แก่ ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ แอนโทไซยานิน น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ สารประกอบฟีนอล กรดทั้งหมด กรดระเหย เมทานอล เอสเทอร์ และอะเซทาลดีไฮด์สูงขึ้นเช่นกัน โดยเมทานอลที่ได้มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่า 941 mg/l ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าที่สำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมกำหนด (420 mg/l) ดังนั้นการทำเข้มข้นไวน์หม่อนที่หมักโดยไม่เติมน้ำตาล ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการผลิตไวน์หม่อนได้ จึงศึกษาการผลิตไวน์จากน้ำหม่อนที่ผ่านกระบวนทำเข้มข้นโดยการระเหยแบบสุญญากาศ และการแช่เยือกแข็งแบบผลึกแขวนลอยจนได้ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้เป็น 20 ํBrix พบว่าไวน์หม่อน 2 ชนิดที่ได้มีความเข้มข้นเมทานอล 101 และ 180 mg/l ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่เกินค่าที่สำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมกำหนด ส่วนความเข้มข้นขององค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ได้แก่ เอทานอล 11.0, 10.4%v/v ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ 9 และ 8 ํBrix น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ 0.32 และ 0.1 g/100ml กรดทั้งหมด 0.48 และ 0.56 g/100ml กรดระเหย 0.22 และ 0.46 g/100ml สารประกอบฟีนอล 5497 และ 3295 mg/l แอนโทไซยานิน 747 และ 299 mg/l เอสเทอร์ 316 และ 308 mg/l อะเซทาลดีไฮด์ 60 และ 40 mg/l ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the possibility of producing mulberry wine by using only the sugar in the fruit (no condition sugar added) and also to study the physical and chemical properties of the wine. Firstly, the optimum condition of the single ice crystal freeze concentration of ethanol-water model was determined, the ice crystal growth rate (u) and the stirring rate (Nr) for each initial ethanol concentration (5, 7.5 and 10%v/v) were investigated by calculating the effective partition constant (K value) of each experiment. The U and Nr used were 0.5, 1 and 2 cm/h, and 300, 800 and 1200 rpm respectively. Increasing of stirring rate and decreasing of ice crystal growth rate lowered the K value. The lowest K value for the initial ethanol concentration of 5%v/v was 0.23 at u = 0.5 cm/hr and Nr=1200 rpm. However, there was nosignificant difference (p > 0.05) compared to that of the condition u=1 cm/hr and Nr=1200 rpm which showed the K value of 0.25. For the initial ethanol concentrations of 7.5 and 10%v/v, u=0.5 cm/hr Nr=1200 rpm gave the lowest K values of 0.23 and 0.35 respectively (p < 0.05). Two optimum conditions (u=1 cm/hr, Nr=1200 rpm for ethanol concentration < 7.5 %v/v and u=0.5 cm/hr, Nr=1200 rpm for ethanol concentration > 7.5 %v/v) were applied in the single ice crystal freeze concentration for the no sugar added mulberry wine. The result showed that the ethanol concentration of the wine increased from 5.5%v/v to 11.2-11.4%v/v, which insignificantly different (p > 0.05) from commercial mulberry wine. The concentrations of other components in the wine such as total soluble solid (TSS), anthocyanin, reducing sugar, phenolic compound, total acid, volatile acid, methanol, ester and acetaldehyde were also increased. However, the concentration of methanol was as high as 941 mg/l which were higher than stated in Thai Industrial Standard Institute (TISI) standard value for wine (420 mg/l). So, the mulberry wine could not be produced by concentrating the wine fermented from no sugar added mulberry juice. So, the mulberry juice was concentrated first and then fermented. The vacuum evaporation method and the suspension freeze concentration method were applied in concentrating the juice to obtain the TSS of 20 ํBrix. The results showed that the mulberry wine contained 101 and 180 mg/l of methanol. The concentrations of other components were 11.0 and 10.4%v/v of ethanol, 9 and 8 ํBrix of TSS, 0.32 and 0.1 g/100ml of reducing sugar, 0.48 and 0.56 g/100ml of total acid, and 0.22 and 0.46 g/100ml of volatile acid.
Share
COinS