Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตซ้ำของภาพสีน้ำจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมบนแอลซีดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproduction of water colour images from spectral data on LCD
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สื่อประสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.896
Abstract
สร้างกระบวนการการผลิตซ้ำของภาพสีน้ำจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมบนแอลซีดี เพื่อให้ได้ภาพที่มีสีใกล้เคียงกับภาพสีน้ำต้นฉบับมากที่สุด โดยกระบวนการเริ่มจากใช้กล้องวีดีโอดิจิทัลสีเดี่ยวที่มีความละเอียด 640x480 พิกเซล บันทึกภาพสีน้ำต้นฉบับ ผ่านแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสม 5 แผ่น ได้แก่ BPB42, BPB53, BPN50, SC64 และ SC66 โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบหลัก (PCA) ในการหาจำนวนแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสม และเลือกชนิดของแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาจากค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างสี ([delta]E*[subscript ab]) ที่น้อยที่สุดของชุดตัวอย่างสีที่ใช้ในการสร้างกระบวนการ (training set) จากนั้นข้อมูลสเปกตรัมของภาพจะถูกประมาณค่าการสะท้อนแสงด้วยวิธี Wiener estimation แล้วจึงแปลงข้อมูลสเปกตรัมไปเป็นค่า XYZ และ sRGB ตามลำดับ และก่อนการแสดงภาพที่ผลิตได้บนแอลซีดี ข้อมูลสีจะถูกแปลงเป็น RGB โดยผ่านโปรแกรมการจัดการสี เพื่อให้แอลซีดีผลิตภาพสีที่มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น สุดท้ายจึงวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของชุดตัวอย่างสี ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบความถูกต้องของกระบวนการที่สร้างขึ้น (test set) พบว่า ค่า [delta]E*[subscript ab] ของโทนสีผิว โทนใบไม้ และโทนท้องฟ้า มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.74, 10.15 และ 6.88 ตามลำดับ ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D50 และมีค่าเท่ากับ 8.88, 10.16 และ 7.02 ตามลำดับ ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D[subscript 65] ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ภาพที่ผลิตได้จากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมบนแอลซีดีมีความเหมือนกับภาพสีน้ำต้นฉบับ ในบริเวณที่เป็นโทนสีผิว ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D[subscript 50] ที่ระดับความเหมือนปานกลางและในบริเวณโทนสีเหลือง ภายใต้แหล่งกำเนิดแสง D[subscript 50] และ D[subscript 65] ที่ระดับความเหมือนมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the accuracy of a process of colour reproduction of water colour images based on spectral data, whereby the reproduction images were presented on LCD. In the process, a mono-chromatic digital video camera with 640x480 pixels was used to capture the original water colour images through 5 optimized filters: BPB42, BPB53, BPN50, SC64 and SC66. Principal component analysis (PCA) was employed to determine the optimum number of filters. The types of filters to be used were determined by the minimum colour difference ([delta]E*[subscript ab]) between the original and reproduction of the training set reproduced through different types of filters. Spectral data of the images were estimated using Wiener estimation method, then converted to XYZ values and sRGB values, respectively. Before displaying the reproduction images, the colour information was transformed to RGB data using colour management software, so that the LCD would produce the accurate colour images. Finally, the originals were compared quantitatively and subjectively to the reproductions under D[subscript 50] and D[subscript 65]. From the result of quantitative analysis, it was found that the average [[delta]E*[subscript ab] of skin tone, leave tone and sky tone were 8.74, 10.15 and 6.88, respectively, under D[subscript 50] and were 8.88, 10.16 and 7.02, respectively, under D[subscript 65]. In the case of subjective analysis, the reproduction images displayed on the LCD were similar to the original water colour images only for skin tone under D[subscript 50] with medium level and yellow tone under D[subscript 50] and D[subscript 65] with high level.
Share
COinS