Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเซลลูเลสจาก Acrophialophora sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of cellulase Acrophialophora sp.
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.885
Abstract
การศึกษา Acrophialophora sp. โดยเปรียบเทียบความสามารถการผลิตเซลลูเลส ของสายพันธุ์กลาง (UV10-2) ที่ได้มีการศึกษามาก่อนกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม เลี้ยงเชื้อราในอาหารสูตร production (pH เริ่มต้น 5.0) ที่มีแอลฟา-เซลลูโลสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน เป็นเวลา 15 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 ํC พบว่าสายพันธุ์กลายให้ค่าแอคติวิตีเซลลูเลส (เอกโซกลูคาเนส 0.466 U/ml เอนโดกลูคาเนส 2.761 U/ml และเบตา-กลูโคซิเดส 0.051 U/ml) สูงกว่าสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม เอนไซม์อย่างหยาบจากสายพันธุ์กลายมีอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำงาน คือ 60 ํC และ pH ที่เหมาะสมคือ 5.0 การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนของเอนไซม์อย่างหยาบ (จากสายพันธุ์กลาย) ด้วยการผ่านอัลตราฟิลเทรชัน การตกตะกอนแอมโนเนียมซัลเฟต (ความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว 50%-70%) แล้วนำไปทำโครมาโทกราฟีแบบคอลัมน์ด้วย Hitrap DEAE Sepharose และ Sepharyl-S-200 HR สามารถแยกเอนโดกลูคาเนส 2 ชนิด (Endo I และ Endo II) เอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 13.93 เท่า (Endo I) และ 13.41 เท่า (Endo II) การตรวจสอบแอคติวิตีในเอสดีเอสพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลที่มี carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) พบว่ามีแถบ CMCase ทั้งหมด 2 แถบ ซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 66 และ 60 กิโลดาลตัน ในขณะที่ขนาดของเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 60 กิโลดาลตัน และ 43 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ ด้วยวิธีเจลฟิลเทรชั่นโครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้คอลัมน์ Sephacryl-S-200 HR เอนไซม์ที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนทำงานได้ดีในภาวะเดียวกับเอนไซม์อย่างหยาบ โดยเอนไซม์ค่อนข้างเสถียรในช่วง pH 4.0-8.0 (เป็นเวลา 2 วัน) และที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC (เป็นเวลา 105 นาที) เอนไซม์สามารถย่อยสลาย CMC ไซแลน กระดาษกรอง Avicel และแอลฟาเซลลูโลส ได้ดีตามลำดับ แต่ไม่ย่อยสลายเซลโลไบโอส D(-) salicin และ p-NPG เอนไซม์จะถูกยับยั้งด้วย Mn[superscript 2+] มีผลยับยั้งมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ Hg[superscript 2+] ส่วนไอออน Cu[superscript 2+] กระตุ้นแอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acrophialophora sp. mutant (strain UV 10-2) of this fungus has been previously generated and was used to compare the ability to produce cellulases with the wild type. The fungi were subjected to cellulases production by growing cultures in the production medium (with initial pH at 5.0) containing alpha-cellulose as a sole carbon source cultivating for 15 days, at 40 ํC. The mutant gave cellulase activities (exoglucanase 0.466 U/ml, endoglucanase 2.761 U/ml and beta-glucosidase 0.051 U/ml) higher than those of the wild type. Crude cellulases from the mutant had optimal temperature at 60 ํC and optimal pH at 5.0. A partial purification of these crude enzymes (from the mutant) was purified by ultrafiltration, ammonium sulfate (50-70%) precipitation, Hitrap DEAE Sepharose ion-exchange and Sepharyl-S-200 HR gel-filtration chromatography. After purification, two endoglucanases (Endo I and Endo II) were elucidated and activities increased 13.93 fold (Endo I) and 13.41 (Endo II). The activity staining in SDS-PAGEcontaining with carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) exhibited two CMCase bands with molecular weights 66 kDa (Endo I) and 60 kDa (Endo II) while the molecular weights of 60 (Endo I) and 43 kDa (Endo II) was shown after purification by Sephacryl-S-200 HR gel-filtration. These partial purified enzymes functioned well at the same condition of crude enzymes. They had pH and thermal stabilities at pH 4.0-8.0 (for 2 days) and 60 ํC (for 105 min), respectively. The enzymes hydrolyzed CMC, xylan, filter paper, avicel and alpha-cellulose but could not hydrolyze cellobiose, salicin and p-NPG. . The enzymes were inhibited by Mn[superscript 2+] and Hg[superscript 2] while they were activated by Cu[superscript 2+]
Creative Commons License