Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดไอออนทองแดงและแคดเมียมจากน้ำเสีย โดยการดูดซับบนไคโตซานรูปแบบต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of copper and cadmium ions from wastewater by adsorption on various forms of chitosan
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.878
Abstract
ขจัดไอออนทองแดงและไอออนแคดเมียมโดยใช้การดูดซับบนไคโตซานรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น เกล็ดไคโตซาน เม็ดไคโตซาน เม็ดไคโตซานที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูคารัลดีไฮด์ เม็ดคาร์บอกซิเลตไคโตซานและเม็ดอะมิเนตไคโตซาน ที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยสารเคมี ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการทนต่อภาวะที่เป็นกรดและเบสได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาการดูดซับทั้งแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง ในส่วนของการทดลองแบบกะตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ พีเอชของสารละลายไอออนทองแดงและไอออนแคดเมียม ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายไอออนทองแดงและไอออนแคดเมียม และระดับการกำจัดหมู่แอเซทิลของไคโตซาน การศึกษาการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้น้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ที่มีทองแดงปนเปื้อนที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียต่างกัน ศึกษาการฟื้นฟูคุณภาพของไคโตซานที่หมดประสิทธิภาพ หลังการดูดซับไอออนทองแดงด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริกที่มีระดับความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ และศึกษาการแยกไอออนทองแดงจากสารละลายกรดไนตริก ที่ได้จากการฟื้นฟูคุณภาพของไคโตซานด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนทองแดงเท่ากับ 5 สำหรับทุกรูปแบบของไคโตซาน และค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนแคดเมียมเท่ากับ 5 สำหรับเกล็ดไคโตซานและเม็ดไคโตซาน พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 สำหรับไคโตซานรูปแบบอื่นๆ เม็ดอะมิเนตไคโตซานสามารถดูดซับไอออนทองแดงและไอออนแคดเมียมได้สูงกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับไคโตซานรูปแบบอื่นๆ ปริมาณไอออนทองแดงและไอออนแคดเมียมที่ถูกดูดซับมีค่าเท่ากับ 345 ม.ก.ต่อ ก. และ 333 ม.ก.ต่อ ก. ตามลำดับ การศึกษาสมดุลของการดูดซับสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการแลงเมียร์ การดูดซับไอออนทองแดงในน้ำเสียด้วยไคโตซานในการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับไอออนทองแดงขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย ไคโตซานที่นำมาฟื้นฟูคุณภาพแล้วสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้อีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To remove in Cu(II) and Cd(II) ion from wastewater by adsorption on various forms of chitosan such a flake, beads, cross-linked chitosan with glutaraldehyde (GLA), carboxylated chitosan beads and aminated chitosan beads. Chitosan modified beads were insoluble in aqueous acidic and basic solution. Adsorption of heavy metal was studied in a batch and continuous system. Batch adsorption experiment was carried out as a function of pH, initial concentration of metal ions and degree of deacetylation. In continuous system, the effect of industrial wastewater flow rate on Cu(II) adsorption on chitosan was considered. Additional, it found that copper adsorbed on the chitosan could be easily desorbed with an eluent containing 0.1 M nitric acid. Electrochemical method was used for recovery of copper from the eluent. Optimum pH for adsorption of Cu(II) on chitosan in each form was approximate 5. In case of Cd(II) ions adsorption on chitosan flake and chitosan bead, the optimum pH was approximate 5. Cd(II) ions adsorption on other form of chitosan bead had an optimum pH of 6. Aminated chitosan beads gave a uptake capacity adsorption of Cu(II) and Cd(II) ions up to 345 mg/g and 333 mg/g, respectively. The ebuilibrium adsorption data were found to be well described by Langmuir isotherm. In continuous system, the results showed that the removal of Cu(II) ion from industrial wastewater depended on flow rate of the wastewater. Regenerated of chitosan could be reused.
Creative Commons License