Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงกล้วยไม้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแอร์ลิฟต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Orchid culture in air lift reactor
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.877
Abstract
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแอร์ลิฟต์เป็นประเภทหนึ่งของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัดอากาศ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในความสำเร็จของการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพ ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบบับเบิ้ลคอลัมน์ โดยเพิ่มดาร์ฟทิวบ์เข้าไปภายในคอลัมน์ ทำให้ฟองอากาศที่เกิดขึ้นในคอลัมน ์จะช่วยพาเอาของเหลวไหลตามขึ้นมา แล้วไหลกลับทางด้านข้าง ดังนั้นสารละลายจึงหมุนเวียนในคอลัมน์โดยไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องกวน จึงไม่มีผลที่เกิดจากการเสียดสีซึ่งเกิดจากเครื่องกวน และการไหลของของไหลไปในทิศทางเดียวกันมากขึ้น ทำให้แรงเฉือนต่ำลงทำให้ลดความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับเชลล์ที่จำนำมา และยังเหมาะสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงสิ่งมีชีวิตที่อาศัยออกซิเจน เนื่องจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของออกซิเจนค่อนข้างสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองปลูกกล้วยไม้โดยปลูกในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแอร์ลิฟต์ นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเดิมคือการเพาะในขวดรูปชมพู่บนเครื่องเขย่า แล้วเปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตพบว่า ในการเพาะเลี้ยงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแอร์ลิฟต์ มีการเจริญเติบโตได้ดีกว่าการเจริญเติบโตมีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ และมีน้ำหนักสดเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า มีการเพิ่มจำนวนต้นอ่อนมากกว่า เนื่องจากได้รับอาหารและอากาศเพียงพอกับความต้องการของต้นอ่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Airlift reactors are generally classified as pneumatic reactors without any mechanical stirring arrangements for mixing. The turbulence caused by the fluid flow ensures adequate mixing of the liquid. The advantages of airlift reactor are better liquid circulation, larger gas-liquid interfacial areas, and therefore produces much higher mixing efficiency and oxygen transport capability. Airlift reactors is developed by bubble column. It is equipped with a draft tube. This observation low shear bioreactors such as the airlift design were regarded as the most suitable for plant cell. Thus air lift reactor was especially designed for biological process and is characterized by high mass transfer rates and good mixing. From experimental work, Dendrobium Pompadour orchid was cultured in air lift reactor, which was compared with conventional reactor. The result shows that the wet weight of protocorm in air life reactor is better than conventional reactor.
Creative Commons License