Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการปล่อยแก๊สของการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินและชีวมวลในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emission control of coal and biomass combustion in circulating fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.874
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเผาไหม้ร่วมระหว่างแกลบและถ่านหิน จึงได้มีการสร้างเตาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของท่อไรเซอร์ 0.1 เมตร สูง 3.0 เมตรสำหรับการเผาไหม้ดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาถึงสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของแกลบและถ่านหินที่จะผสมกัน (ร้อยละ 0, 7.02, 13.11 และ 23.19 โดยน้ำหนัก) สำหรับเผาไหม้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการผสมหินปูน (สัดส่วน Ca/S เท่ากับ 0, 0.5, 1, 2 และ 3) เพื่อกำจัดแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และผลกระทบจากสัดส่วนแกลบที่ผสมกับถ่านหินและปริมาณหินปูนที่ผสมลงไปต่อองค์ประกอบของฟลูแก๊สได้แก่ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ (ไนตริกออกไซด์และไนโตรเจนไดออกไซต์) แก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ และแก๊สออกซิเจน รวมทั้งทำการวัดอุณหภูมิ ณ ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ในท่อไรเซอร์ จากการทดลองนี้พบว่าสัดส่วนของแกลบที่สามารถผสมได้มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 13.11 โดยน้ำหนัก และการผสมแกลบมากขึ้นจะทำให้แก๊สออกซิเจนและแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลง และทำให้อุณหภูมิส่วนล่างของท่อไรเซอร์สูงขึ้น ส่วนการเติมหินปูนสามารถลดแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 80.08 โดยมีสัดส่วนของ Ca/S เท่ากับ 3 และสามารถลดแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลงได้เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมหินปูนก็ทำให้แก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, rice husk was co-firing with coal. Circulating fluidized bed of 0.1 m diameter and 3 m height was built for the combustion. The combustion experiments were carried out with various rice husk ratio (0, 7.02, 13.11, 23.19 %). Moreover, limestone (Ca/S = 0, 0.5, 1, 2, 3 molar ratio) was mixed with coal and rice husk to reduce SO[subscript 2] emission. The effect of rice husk ratio and limestone on flue gas composition (CO[subscript 2], CO, O[subscript 2], NO, NO[subscript 2], SO[subscript 2]) was investigated. Temperature distribution along the riser was also measured. The preliminary results show that the maximum amount of rice husk that can be used was 13.11 %. The emission of NO, NO[subscript 2], and O[subscript 2] increased with increasing rice husk ratio, but CO and SO[subscript 2] show the reverse trend. The temperature at the bottom of the riser also increased when increasing rice husk ratio. About 80.08 % of sulfur was removed by adding limestone at a Ca/S ratio of 3. Carbon monoxideemission was decreased with increasing limestone. However, the addition of limestone increased the emission of NO[subscript X].
Creative Commons License