Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน่วยสาธิตปั้มความร้อนชนิดพลังงานเคมี โดยใช้ระบบไอโซโพรพานอล/อะซีโตน/ไฮโดรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical heat pump demonstration unit using isopropanol/acetone/hydrogen system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.862
Abstract
ปั๊มความร้อนพลังงานเคมีเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน โดยการนำความร้อนเหลือทิ้งอุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งอาศัยปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนเปลี่ยนพลังงานความร้อนกลายเป็นพลังงานเคมี และปล่อยความร้อนอุณหภูมิสูงออกมาโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อนเป็นการเพิ่มคุณค่าให้มีอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ในกระบวนการหรือกิจกรรมที่ต้องการพลังงานความร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างกระบวนการสาธิตปั๊มความร้อนพลังงานเคมีชนิด ไอโซโพรพานอล/อะซีโตน/ไฮโดรเจน เพื่อศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ โดยศึกษาถึง ปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ของกระบวนการโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Raney-Ni เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการวิจัยพบว่า อุณหภูมิ น้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราการไหลของไฮโซโพรพานอล และแก๊สไนโตรเจน มีผลต่อค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนของปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนของปฏิกิริยามีค่าเท่ากับ 9.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ขณะที่น้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและอะซีโตน และอัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน มีผลต่อค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนของปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อน ซึ่งค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนของปฏิกิริยาที่ได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 13.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับประสิทธิภาพทางความร้อน สัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะของกระบวนการมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.38 และ 1.79 ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพเอ็กซ์เซอจี เท่ากับ 0.44
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical heat pump is another alternative to improve energy utilization by recovering waste heat or low-temperature heat by endothermic reaction, converting the heat into chemical energy and liberating as high-temperature heat by exothermic reaction. In this research, the isopropanol/acetone/hydrogen chemical heat pump process was set up to study the parametric effect on the performance of this process. The reversible reactions of an isopropanol/acetone/hydrogen chemical heat pump were studied by using Raney-Ni as a catalyst. The parameters such as reactant flowrate, temperature reaction and catalyst quantities were investigated. It was found that temperature, catalyst weight, isopropanol and nitrogen flow rates had affected on endothermic reaction conversion. The conversion of forward reaction was 9.05%. While the catalyst weight, hydrogen and acetone ratio and nitrogen flow rates were the important factors for the backward reaction, the conversion of acetone hydrogenation was 13.02%. For thermal efficiency, COP of this process were 0.38 and 1.79 respectively and exergy efficiency was 0.44
Creative Commons License