Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลือบแพลทินัมบนเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน ด้วยการพอกพูนโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Platinum coating on proton exchange membrane by electroless deposition
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.859
Abstract
ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน (Nafion) อาศัยกระบวนการพอกพูนโลหะโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า (Electroless deposition) มีการปรับปรุงผิวเยื่อแผ่นด้วยการเซนซิไทเซชัน (Sensitization) ด้วยสังกะสีไอออน และการกระตุ้น (Activation) ด้วยพาลลาเดียมไอออน เกิดเป็นชั้นโลหะพาลลาเดียมบนผิวเยื่อแผ่น ทำให้มีการนำไฟฟ้าดีขึ้นและไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การพอกพูนแพลทินัม (0.25-1.0 mg/sq.cm.) อาศัยปฏิกิริยาเคมีโดยมีสารละลายไฮดราชีน และโซเดียมเตตระโบโรไฮไดรด์เป็นสารรีดิวซ์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละการพอกพูนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นและเริ่มคงที่ที่เวลา 60 นาที ที่อัตราส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโลหะไอออนและสารรีดิวซ์เป็น 1:1 โดยการพอกพูนด้านที่ 2 จะมากกว่าด้านที่ 1 แต่เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารรีดิวซ์อย่างน้อย 1:2 พบว่าร้อยละการพอกพูนระหว่าง 2 ด้านใกล้เคียงกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) พบว่าแพลทินัมมีการกระจายตัวค่อนข้างสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อนำเยื่อแผ่นที่พอกพูนแพลทินัมไปประกอบเป็นหน่วยเยื่อแผ่นและอิเล็กโทรด (MEA) เพื่อนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพ พบว่าความหนาแน่นกระแสและกำลังไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นที่ปริมาณแพลทินัมเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ประสิทธิภาพที่ได้ยังต่ำกว่าหน่วยเยื่อแผ่นและอิเล็กโทรดในทางการค้า (Electrochem Co.Ltd.) เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์อิมพิแดนซ์ (Impedance spectroscopy) ในช่วงความถี่ 10[superscript -1] - 10[superscript 4] Hz พบว่าหน่วยเยื่อแผ่นและอิเล็กโทรดที่เตรียมขึ้น มีค่าความต้านทานสูงกว่าหน่วยเยื่อแผ่นและอิเล็กโทรดในทางการค้าเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To deposite the catalyst on proton exchange membrane by electroless deposition for PEMFC. Membrane was pretreated with stannous chloride solution (sensitization) and palladium cholride solution (activation), to increase the conductivity and active surface for chemical reaction. Hydrazine and sodiumtretaborohydride were used as a reducing agent for platinum deposition (0.25-1.0 mg/sq.cm). The percentage of platinum coating was constant when the deposition time greater than 60 min. Platinum coating on 2nd side was higher than that of the 1st side at ratio of platinum and reducing agent about 1:1. When ratio of platinum and reducing agent was higher than 1:2, platinum coating on the 1st and the 2nd side was the same. The mophology of platinum particle was investigated by the scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The efficiency of membrane electrode assembly (MEA) constructed by platinum electroless deposition was lower than that from commercial (Electrochem Co.,Ltd.). The impedance spectroscopy was carried out to analyzed the resistance of the prepared MEA in a range of frequency is 10[superscript -1]-10[superscript 4] Hz. It demonstrated the prepared MEA of this work showed higher resistance than that from commercial.
Share
COinS