Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรรมวิธีผลิตวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างกรวดและยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fabrication of natural rubber/gravel composites
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.858
Abstract
ศึกษากรรมวิธีผลิตวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างหินและน้ำยางธรรมชาติ และศึกษาการยึดเกาะระหว่างหินและยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้กาวแก้ว (water glass) เป็นตัวประสานในการยึดเกาะและเป็นสารเสริมแรง โดยจะใช้สารประสานคู่ควบ (coupling agent) ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยึดเกาะของสารตัวเติม ทำให้สามารถนำวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างหินและน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ไปใช้งานที่ไม่ต้องการจะรับน้ำหนักมากได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์หา ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น ค่าเสถียรภาพ และสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางที่ใช้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบ เช่น ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ค่าความแข็ง เป็นต้น จากการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ได้แก่ ซัลเฟอร์ โดยที่ปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ 2 phr จะมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงมากที่สุด ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อค่าความแข็ง ได้แก่ กาวแก้ว โดยที่ปริมาณ กาวแก้ว 150 phr ให้ค่าความแข็งสูงที่สุด ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น ได้แก่ ซัลเฟอร์ กาวแก้ว และอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำยางธรรมชาติต่อหิน ในส่วนของการหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงยึดเกาะระหว่างหินและยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบ Marshall's test กับน้ำยาง 2 ชนิด คือ น้ำยางข้น 60 %DRC และน้ำยางปรับปรุงคุณภาพชนิด 45 %DRC พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าเสถียรภาพคือ ปริมาณของกาวแก้ว จากนั้นได้หาค่าคงที่ของการเสื่อมสภาพของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ใช้น้ำยางข้น 60 %DRC พบว่ามีค่าพลังงานการกระตุ้น (Ea) เท่ากับ 53.98 kJ/mol ทำให้ชีวิตการใช้งานของวัสดุมีค่า 12.3 ปีที่อุณหภูมิ 35 ํC ปริมาณไซเลนไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติของที่วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The frabrication of natural rubber/gravel composites and the adhesion between gravel and rubber were investigated. Water glass was used as binder and reinforcement. A coupling agent was also used to increase adhesion between sulfer and gravel. The composite can be used as a construction material where high strength is not critical such as in driveways or in road construction. This properties tested were the mechanical properties of composites ie. tensile strength, hardness, modulus of elasticity, stability and the physical properties of rubber itself. The results showed that a parameter had affected the tensile strength was sulfur which gave the maximum tensile strength at 2 phr for hardness, water glass gave a maximum value at 150 phr. The modulus of elasticity was influenced by sulfur, water glass and rubber/gravel ratio. Stability was affected by adhesion between gravel and rubber using marshall's test with 2 type of rubber latex; 60 %DRC and modified latex 45 %DRC. It was found that water glass had certain effect on stability. The calculated aging test of composites material with 60 %DRC latex was investigated. It was found the activation energy was 53.98 kJ/mol resulting in a half-life of 12.3 years for a composite when used at 35 ํC . Silane had no effect on that the composites
Creative Commons License