Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แกซิฟิเคชันของไม้ยูคาลิปตัสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gasification of eucalyptus wood by nickel/dolomite catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.855
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากชีวมวลคือไม้ยูคาลิปตัส เพื่อเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์หรือผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนโดโลไมต์ เพื่อช่วยการแตกตัวน้ำมันทาร์และรีฟอร์มมีเทน โดยจะศึกษาตัวแปรคือ อุณหภูมิ 500-800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำและต่อชีวมวล 0.01-0.07 กรัม/นาที/กรัมของชีวมวล เปอร์เซนต์ของนิกเกิลบนโดโลไมต์ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อชีวมวล โดยปริมาณไม้ยูคาลิปตัสที่ป้อนคือ 15 กรัม จากการวิจัยพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองเมื่อใส่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ คือที่อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำต่อชีวมวล 0.01 กรัม/นาทีต่อชีวมวล อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละของนิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์คือ 9.32 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1 กรัม โดยแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์มีองค์ประกอบ เมื่อทำการแกซิฟิเคชันเปรียบเทียบระหว่างไม่ใช้และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ พบว่า หลังเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์พบองค์ประกอบของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 42.75% เป็น 56.45% และไฮโดรเจนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 41.23% เป็น 45.26% อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มีค่า 0.58
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To characterize the influence of operating parameters. These are steam/biomass ratio, temperature of the reactor, composition of catalysts, weight of catalysts, on the catalytic gasification of a eucalyptus biomass into CO and H[subscript 2] in presence of steam. Steam gasification studies were carried out in an atmospheric fixed bed. The gasifier was operated over a temperature in the range of 500-800 ํC whilst, varying a catalyst composition from 0-10% of nickel loading on dolomite in steam flow rate of 0.01-0.07 g/min/g of biomass and 0-1.5g of nickel/dolomite weight. The results obtained showed that the optimum condition is at temperature 700 ํC, percentage of nickel loading on dolomite 9.32% and a steam flow rate of 0.01 g/min/g of biomass. At this condition, comparing the gasification with and without catalyst, it was found that the percentage of hydrogen increased from 41.23% to 45.26% and carbon monoxide increase from 42.75% to 56.45%. In addition, the proportion of hydrogen and carbon monoxide is0.58.
Share
COinS