Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนสมรรถนะสูงจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Salim Hiziroglu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.74
Abstract
In this research, a hard ballistic armor based on fiber reinforced polybenzoxazine/polyurethane (PBA/PU) composite as human body armor was developed to protect the 7.62×51 mm projectile at a velocity of 847±9.1 m/s according to National Institute of Justice at test level III. The hard armor consisted of two main panels, i.e., strike panel to destroy the tip of projectile which was made from glass fiber reinforced PBA composite and absorption panel from aramid fiber reinforced PBA/PU composite to absorb impact energy. It was found that S glass composite exhibited a greater performance than E glass composite having the same number of plies. Synergistic behaviors in tensile properties and energy absorption at test level II and III-A were observed from aramid fiber reinforced PBA/PU having 20wt% of PU content. The hard ballistic armor using S glass fiber reinforced PBA composite backed by aramid fiber reinforced PBA/PU composite having 20wt% of PU content could resist the penetration from 7.6251 mm for up to six shots. Moreover, the failure mechanisms in the composite were dominant by fiber failure, matrix cracking and delamination. From finite element technique, the ballistic limit of the developed hard ballistic armor against 7.62×51 m/s was as high as 930 m/s. Such high performance and light weight ballistic armor is a potential candidate to be applied as a human body armor
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาเสื้อเกราะกันกระสุนสำหรับติดตัวบุคคลจากวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิท โดยใช้เส้นใยเสริมแรงสมรรถนะสูงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน/พอลิยูรีเทนคอมพอสิท ให้มีความสามารถในการป้องกันการเจาะทะลุจากกระสุนชนิด 7.62×51 มม ที่ความเร็ว 847±9.1 เมตร/วินาที ตามมาตรฐาน National Institute of Justice ระดับ III เกราะกันกระสุนประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนที่สำคัญคือส่วนหน้าทำหน้าที่ทำลายหัวกระสุน ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว และส่วนหลังทำหน้าที่ดูดซับพลังงานปะทะแบบขีปนะ ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน/พอลิยูรีเทนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิด โดยพบว่าเส้นใยแก้วชนิด S มีความสามารถในการต้านทานการเจาะทะลุที่สูงกว่าเส้นใยแก้วชนิด E ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทเมื่อเปรียบเทียบที่จำนวนชั้นเท่ากัน และพบงานร่วมในความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงดึงและการดูดซับพลังงานปะทะแบบขีปนะที่ทดสอบด้วยกระสุนขนาด 9 มม ที่ระดับ II และ III-A ที่ปริมาณพอลิยูรีเทน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน/พอลิยูรีเทนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิด จากการศึกษาการต้านทานการเจาะทะลุในระดับ III พบว่าเกราะกันกระสุนที่ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วชนิด S เป็นแผ่นหน้า และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน/พอลิยูรีเทน ที่ปริมาณพอลิยูริเทน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิดเป็นแผ่นดูดซับพลังงาน สามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุจากกระสุนปืนชนิด 7.62×51 มม ได้สูงถึง 6 นัด โดยความเสียหายของวัสดุเกิดจากการฉีกขาดของเส้นใยเป็นหลักร่วมกับการแตกของพอลิเมอร์เมตริกซ์และการแยกชั้นของวัสดุ จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์พบว่าแผ่นเกราะกันกระสุนที่พัฒนาได้สามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุจากกระสุนชนิด 7.62x51 มม ได้ที่ความเร็วขีดจำกัดสูงสุดถึง 930 เมตร/วินาที โดยเสื้อเกราะกันกระสุนที่ผลิตได้มีประสิทธิภาพสูง และมีน้ำหนักเบา สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเสื้อเกราะกันกระสุนสำหรับบุคคลได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.