Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวทำละลายต่อการแปรรูปถ่านหินเป็นของเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of catalyst and solvent on coal liquefaction
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.847
Abstract
การแปรรูปถ่านหินแม่เมาะลิกไนต์ให้เป็นของเหลว ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ โดยใช้สารละลายโทลูอีน/เตตราลินเป็นตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดัน ไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นและอัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อถ่านหินที่มีต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนถ่านหิน ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวและองค์ประกอบของเหลว นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอร์ออน(III)ซัลไฟด์ ไอร์ออนนิกเกิล และนิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมอีกด้วย ในกรณีที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 410 ํC ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 12 เมกะพาสคัล อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อถ่านหินเท่ากับ 1 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวสูงสุดคือ 53.8% (daf) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนฟทา 3.5% เคโรซีน 61.3% แก๊สออยล์เบา 12.6% แก๊สออยล์ 3.2% และกากน้ำมัน 19.4% ที่ภาวะการทดลองเดียวกันเมื่อมีการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 60.7% (daf) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแนฟทา 2% เคโรซีน 72.8% แก๊สออยล์เบา 14.9% แก๊สออยล์ 2.4% และกากน้ำมัน 7.9% เมื่อนำเคโรซีนมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC/MS พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบได้แก่ Tetralin, Naphthalene, Cycloheptasiloxane dodecamethyl-, Dodecanoic acid methyl ester, Cycloheptasiloxzne tetradecamethyl-, Dodecanoic acid ethyl ester, Methyl tetradecanoate และ Dibutyl phthalate
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Liquefaction of Mae Moh Lignite was performed in a batch reactor apparatus using a mixture of toluene and tetralin as solvent. The experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of temperature, initial hydrogen pressure and solvent/coal ratio on coal conversion, liquid yield and liquid composition. The effect of catalysts ion sulfur, ion nickel and NiMo was also studied. In the absence of catalyst, the yield of coal liquid at temperature of 410 ํC, initial hydrogen pressure of 12 MPa and solvent/coal ratio of 1, reached a maximum 53.8% (daf) which included naphtha 3.5%, kerosene 61.3%, light gas oil 12.6%, gas oil 3.2% and long residue 19.4%. At the same condition and with the presence of NiMo catalyst, the liquid yield reached 60.7 wt% (daf) which included naphtha 2%, kerosene 72.8%, light gas oil 14.9%, gas oil 2.4% and long residue 7.9%. For GC/MS analysis, the fraction of kerosene composed of Tetralin, Naphthalene, Cycloheptasiloxane dodecamethyl-, Dodecanoic acid methyl ester, Cycloheptasiloxane tetradecamethyl-, Dodecanoic acid ethyl ester, Methyl tetradecanoate and Dibutyl phthalate
Creative Commons License