Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตอย่างต่อเนื่องในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ระดับนำร่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous production of biodiesel from vegetable oils via transes terification in supercritical methanol in a pilot scale reactor
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.841
Abstract
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มและน้ำมันมะพร้าว ในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อไหลระดับนำร่อง ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250-350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 10-15 เมกะพาสคัล โดยใช้เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมเพื่อลดความหนืดของน้ำมันพืช อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนคือ น้ำมันพืช เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนและเมทานอลเท่ากับ 0.01-0.03, 0.06-0.10 และ 0.3-0.7 โมลต่อนาที ตามลำดับ การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ และสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงใช้วิธีออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2[superscript 5-1] fractional factorial design และ central composite design สมการถดถอยกำลังสองที่ได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์กับอุณหภูมิที่ภาวะเหมาะสมได้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 70+-5 ที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 330-350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันช่วง 10-15 เมกะพาสคัล และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอลมากกว่า 1 ต่อ 12 ที่อัตราการไหลของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด 0.03+-0.005 โมลต่อนาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะการทดลองงานวิจัยนี้ กับภาวะการทดลองในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการที่งานวิจัยนี้นำข้อมูลมาขยายขนาด พบว่าอัตราส่วนน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 12 เทียบกับ 1 ต่อ 24 และเวลาสเปซเท่ากับ 600 วินาที เทียบกับ 400 วินาที ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ดีผลิตภัณฑ์ของงานวิจัยนี้มีร้อยละความบริสุทธิ์ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ต่ำกว่า ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากการขยายขนาดหรือตัวทำละลายร่วม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transesterification of palm kernel and coconut oil in supercritical methanol was studied in a scale-up plug flow reactor at the temperature range of 250-350 ํC and pressure range of 10-15 MPa, employing THF as co-solvent to reduce vegetable oil viscosity. The reactants and co-solvent flow rates were; vegetable oil, tetrahydrofuran and methanol 0.01-0.03, 0.06-0.10 and 0.3-0.7 mole/min. respectively. Optimization of transesterification process was carried out with respect to methyl ester yield and fuel properties by 2[superscript 5-1] fractional factorial design and central composite design (CCD) method. Quadratic regression models were obtained for correlating methyl ester yield response factor as well as fuel properties with temperature. Methyl ester yield reached 70 +- 5% at optimum condition at temperature range of 230-250 ํC, pressure range of 10-15 MPa, vegetable oil to methanol molar ratio higher than 1:12 and maximum production rate was 0.03 +- 0.005 mole/min. When comparing this work with previouswork done in a laboratory scale flow reactor, of which the design data this work had referred to, it was found that; this work employed lower vegetable oil to methanol at 1:12 compared to 1:24; and at higher space time at 600 seconds compared to 400 seconds respectively. However, lower methyl ester purity product was obtained in this work, possibly because of scale-up and/or co-solvent effect
Creative Commons License