Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of catalytic electrode on perfrmance of proton exchange membrane fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤษาทร
Second Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.839
Abstract
สมรรถนะการทำงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนขึ้นกับสมบัติของขั้วไฟฟ้า เช่น ความหนา ความต้านทาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วิธีการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้า เป็นต้น สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะดีขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาในการผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ ใช้คาร์บอน Gigantic เป็นตัวรองรับและผ่านแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ 250 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงตามด้วย 350 องศาเซลเซียส 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อความเข้าใจหลักการทำงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าจึงทำการศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆของขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการเตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้า 2 วิธี คือ การพิมพ์และการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยใช้กระดาษคาร์บอนเป็นตัวรองรับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความหนาของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตามเทคนิคพิมพ์เท่ากับ 20 – 80 ไมครอน และความต้านทานของขั้วไฟฟ้า 50 – 250 มิลลิโอมห์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความหนาของขั้วไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อองค์ประกอบของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การเตรียมการขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าความหนาของขั้วไฟฟ้าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความต้านทานของขั้วไฟฟ้า 50 – 300 มิลลิโอมห์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ส่วนการกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจัดได้ว่าทั้งสองวิธีมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีและพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นและที่ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากันนั้นสามารถเรียงประสิทธิภาพของขั้วไฟฟ้าจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ Pt/c > Pt-Ru/C > Pt-Co/C > Pt-Ni/C และพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าจากเตรียมด้วยการพอกพูนด้วยไฟฟ้าให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานต่ำกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมจากการพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of catalytic electrode of the proton exchange membrane fuel cell depends on the characteristic of electrode such as thickness, resistance, catalyst and electrode preparation, etc. The catalyst has a good characteristic when residence time in the step of hydrogen reducing is increased. In this work, the higher efficiency of catalyst is prepared in hydrogen reducing step at 250℃ for 4 hours and at 350℃ for 1 hour and used carbon Gigantic supporter. To understand the electrode mechanism, we have to study the characteristic of electrode prepared by painting and electrodeposition methods on carbon paper supporter. The result shows that the thickness of catalyst layer from the painting method was 20-80 micron and the electrode resistant was 50-250 mohm/cm². The thickness increase with the increasing of composition of catalyst layer. For the electrodeposition method, the thickness of electrode didn’t change and the resistant was 50-300 mohm/cm². The good dispersion of catalyst was found in these 2 methods. The efficiency of catalytic electrode increase when the quantity of catalytic increase. At the same quantity of catalyst, the efficiency of electrode can be categorized as Pt/C < Pt-Ru/C > Pt-Co/C > Pt-Ni/C. The electrode prepared by electrodeposition method has a lower efficiency than that by painting method.
Creative Commons License