Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity of ants in public parks, Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมดในสวนสาธารณะกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Second Advisor
Decha Wiwatwittaya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1208
Abstract
Species diversity of ants in public parks of Bangkok was studied in three public parks; Suan Luang Rama IX (SUA), Queen Sirikit Park (SIR), and Lumpini Park (LUM). The relationship between ant species diversity and environmental factors such as temperature, relative humidity, and rainfall was also examined. The surveys and collections of ants were conducted in the three habitat types using three methods; grass field - pitfall trapping, building site - honey baiting, and standing-tree area - Time Unit Method. The samplings were repeated 6 times covering one year during March 2003 to February 2004. There were 6 subfamilies of ants composed of 23 genera and 43 species; 33 species in SUA, 31 species in SIR, and 31 species in LUM. A total of 24, 9, 4, 3, 2, and 1 species was found in the subfamilies Myrmicinae, Formicinae, Ponerinae, Dolichoderinae, Pseudomyrmecinae, and Cerapachyinae, respectively. Many species found were reported as tramp species and invasive species. Species richness and abundance of common ant species in SUA and LUM were not significantly correlated with temperature, relative humidity, and rainfall (P>0.05), whereas species richness of ants collected by Time Unit Method in SIR were negatively correlated with rainfall (P<0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมดในสวนสาธารณะใน กรุงเทพมหานคร 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ สวนหลวง ร.9 สวนสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ และสวนลุมพินี รวมถึงการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และปริมาณน้ำฝน กับความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมด ได้เก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ตลอด 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม 2546 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2547 โดยแบ่งพื้นที่ออกเป็น 3 ลักษณะ และใช้วิธีการเก็บตัวอย่าง 3 วิธีตามลักษณะของ พื้นที่ พื้นที่สนามหญ้าเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้กับดักหลุม พื้นที่อาคารเก็บตัวอย่างโดยใช้กับดักน้ำผึ้ง และพื้นที่ ที่มีไม้ยืนต้นเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีกำหนดช่วงเวลา จากการศึกษา พบมดทั้งหมด 6 วงศ์ย่อย 23 สกุล 43 ชนิด วงศ์ย่อย Myrmicinae พบจำนวนชนิด มากทีสุด (24 ชนิด) รองลงมาคือ วงศ์ย่อย Formicinae (9 ชนิด) Ponerinae (4 ชนิด) Dolichoderinae (3 ชนิด) Pseudomyrmecinae (2 ชนิด) และ Cerapachyinae (1 ชนิด) ตามลำดับ และมดที่พบหลายชนิดมี การรายงานว่าเป็นมดที่มีการแพร่กระจายทั่วโลกและมดต่างถิ่น จากการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางกายภาพกับความหลากหลายทางชนิดของมดใน สวนสาธารณะพบว่า จำนวนชนิด และความชุกชุมของมดที่พบได้ง่าย ในพื้นที่สวนหลวง ร.9 และ สวนลุมพินี ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับปัจจัยกายภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ในขณะที่จำนวนชนิดของ มดที่จับโดยวิธีกำหนดช่วงเวลาในพื้นที่สวนสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับปริมาณ น้ำฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)
Creative Commons License