Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystal structure of CuInSe2 under high pressure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างผลึกของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ภายใต้ความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1194
Abstract
The CulnSe2 has recently emerged as a very promising material for photovoltaic solar-energy application, due partially to the fact that it is probably the strongest absorbing semiconductor under sunlight. Furthermore, CuInSe2 is also widely used in optical laboratories. Since the chemical and physical properties of materials are governed by the temperature and pressure. The crystal structure of this material is studied under various thermodynamic conditions. Because of the advancement in technology, the structure studies of this material under high pressure are interested for various fields of work. In 1996, the crystal structure of CuInSe2 and their structural phase transitions under high pressure were investigated by T.Tinoco et al. They studied the crystal structure of CuInSe2 under the maximum pressure of 290 kbar by using energy dispersive x-rays diffraction with synchrotron radiation and Merill-Bassett diamond anvil cell. In this research, the Angle Dispersive X-rays Powder Diffraction is used with Image-Plate method and x-rays with =0.4654 A on station 9.1 at Synchrotron Radiation Source, Daresbury, UK for high quality data. DXR-6 Diamond anvil cell is used for generating pressure up to 532 kbar which the structural studies of this material at this pressure have never been done before. Ruby fluorescence technique is used for pressure calibration
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ (CuUnSe2) คือสารกึ่งตัวนำ (Semiconductor) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวดูตกลืนพลังงานโฟตอนภายในเซลล์สุริยะ และยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทดลองเชิงแสงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาสมบัติของคอบเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ในสภาวะแวดล้อมต่างๆ มากขึ้น ซึ่งสมบัติของสารต่างๆ ทั้งทางเคมี และทางฟิสิกส์จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามโครงสร้างผลึกที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ และความดันของสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ในสภาวะที่ความดันของสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงขึ้น ที่ผ่านมาในปี ค.ศ. 1996 T.Tinoco และทีมงาน ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ในระดับความดันสูงสุด 290 กิโลบาร์ โดยใช้การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ชนิดกระจายพลังงาน (Energy Dispersive X-rays Diffraction) แบบผง ซึ่งใช้รังสีเอ็กซ์ที่มาจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีซินโครตรอน (Synchrotron Radiation Source) ในการหาโครงสร้าง และใช้ DAC แบบ Merill-Bassett Cell ในการเพิ่มความดัน แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่มีความละเอียดมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงได้เก็บข้อมูลทางการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ชนิดกระจายมุม (Angle Dispersive X-rays Diffraction) แบบผงด้วยเครื่องมือ Image-Plate และใช้รังสีเอ็กซ์ความยาวคลื่น 0.4654 A ที่มาจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีซินโครตรอนในการหาโครงสร้างผลึกของคอบเปอร์อินเดียมไดซิลินายด์ ส่วนการเพิ่มความดันให้กับสารนั้นเราได้ใช้ DAC แบบ DXR-6 Diamond anvil cell โดยความดันสูงสุดที่ทดลองจะอยู่ที่ประมาณ 532 กิโลบาร์ ซึ่งเป็นระดับความดันที่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน
Share
COinS