Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of aluminum-doped zinc oxide thin films using an embedded-zinc ZnO(Al) target
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมโดยใช้เป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมที่มีซิงค์แทรก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kajornyod Yoodee
Second Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1192
Abstract
Aluminum-doped zinc oxide (ZnO(Al)) thin films were deposited by RF magnetron sputtering on unheated soda-lime glass substrates using embedded-Zn ZnO(Al) targets with different Zn contents of 0, 1, 3 and 6 wt%. The structural characteristics of the films were investigated by X-ray diffractometry (XRD), while the electrical properties and the optical properties were studied by the Hall effect measurement and optical transmission, respectively. All of the deposited films show a preferred (002) orientation with c-axis perpendicular to the substrate. It was found that crystallinity of the films decreases with increasing RF sputtering power. The lowest electrical resistivity of the order of 10[superscript -3] Ωֹ̇̇cm was obtained and strongly affected by the preparation conditions, especially the RF power and the Zn content in the target. The transparency of the films deposited from these targets shows the average transmission within the visible range being 90%. Moreover, the Zn content in the target can cause an increase in transmission, but also a reduction in the conductivity of the films. In this research, at Zn content of 1 wt% embedded into ZnO(Al) target, the deposited films yield low resistivity and high transparency which is suitable for transparent conductive thin films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมโดยวิธีอาร์เอฟ แมกนิตรอนสปีตเตอริงลงบนวัสดุรองรับกระจกโซดาไลม์ที่ไม่มีการให้ความร้อน ในการเตรียม ฟิล์มบางดังกล่าวจะใช้เป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมที่มีซิงค์แทรกโดยมีปริมาณของซิงค์ที่ แตกต่างกันคือ 0, 1, 3 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และนำฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้มาวิเคราะห์หา สมบัติทางโครงสร้างของฟิล์มโดยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ สำหรับสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติทาง แสงของฟิล์มบางนั้นจะศึกษาโดยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์และการส่งผ่านแสง ตามลำดับ จากผล การทดลองพบว่าฟิล์มบางซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดแสดงเฉพาะระนาบ (002) และเมื่อมีการเพิ่มกำลังไฟฟ้าอาร์เอฟในการสปัตเตอร์พบว่าสภาพความเป็นผลึกของฟิล์ม บางจะต่ำลง สำหรับค่าสภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าขึ้นอยู่ กับเงื่อนไขของการเตรียมฟิล์มโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกำลังไฟฟ้าอาร์เอฟที่ป้อนให้กับระบบสปัตเตอริง และปริมาณซิงค์ที่แทรกลงในเป้าโดยจะมีค่าต่ำสุดอยู่ในระดับ 10-3 โอห์มเซนติเมตร นอกจากนี้ผล การทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมจากเป้าชนิดต่าง ๆ มีค่าการส่งผ่านแสงในช่วงคลื่นแสงที่ตามองเห็นได้สูงถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และยังพบว่าซิงค์ที่แทรกลงในเป้ามีบทบาทในการช่วย เพิ่มค่าการส่งผ่านแสง แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็ไปลดการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มด้วย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ฟิล์มบางที่เตรียมจากเป้าซิงค์ออกไซด์เจือด้วยอะลูมิเนียมที่มีซิงค์แทรกปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักให้ค่าสภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำและมีความโปร่งใสของแสงสูง จึงเหมาะสำหรับนำไปใช้ เป็นฟิล์มบางที่โปร่งใสและนำไฟฟ้า
Creative Commons License