Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of Forbush decreases in cosmic rays
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองของการลดลงของรังสีคอสมิกแบบฟอร์บุช
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1019
Abstract
An explosion at the Sun that releases a large amount of mass with high velocity, known as a coronal mass ejection (CME), causes a discontinuity in the solar wind known as a shock. The shock and associated energetic cosmic rays could cause various problems for human activities known as "space weather effects." This work studies the particle transport in the region just before the shock (loss cone precursor) and just behind the shock (the first step of Forbush decrease) by modeling and performing time-dependent numerical simulations of GCRs in the vicinity of the shock. We found that the width of the precursor loss cone provides a prediction of whether the approaching shock is quasi-parallel or quasi-perpendicular. We also showed that quasi-perpendicular shocks produce loss cones with opening angles ~25 ํ, whereas quasi-parallel shocks have loss cones with opening angles ~ 50 ํ. This implies that loss cone measurements can in principle provide a quantitative indication of the time when an interplanetary shock will arrive at Earth. We also found that reflection is a possible mechanism for the first step of the Forbush decrease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อดวงอาทิตย์เกิดการปะทุและปลดปล่อยกลุ่มอนุภาคจำนวนมากภายในเวลาอันสั้น เราเรียกกลุ่มอนุภาคเหล่านี้ว่า "coronal mass ejections" (CME) ที่มีความเร็วสูง ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดความไม่ต่อเนื่องในลมสุริยะที่เรียกว่า คลื่นกระแทก (shocks) คลื่นกระแทกและรังสีคอสมิกพลังงานสูง สามารถส่งผลกระทบแก่โลกมนุษย์บนผิวโลกได้ เราเรียนผลกระทบนี้ว่า ผลกระทบเนื่องจากสภาพอวกาศ (space weather effects) ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการขนส่งอนุภาคในบริเวณใกล้หน้าคลื่นกระแทก (บริเวณที่เกิด loss cone precursor) และใกล้หลังคลื่นกระแทก (การลดลงของรังสีคอสมิกแบบฟอร์บุชขั้นแรก) โดยจำลองสถานการณ์บริเวณใกล้คลื่นกระแทก ซึ่งใช้การคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขแก้สมการการขนส่งอนุภาคต่อเวลา เราพบว่าความกว้างของสัญญาณล่วงหน้านั้น สามารถช่วยพยากรณ์ว่าผลกระทบเนื่องจากสภาพอวกาศที่กำลังจะเกิดขึ้น เกิดจากคลื่นกระแทกชนิดใด ผลการจำลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า คลื่นกระแทกชนิดเกือบตั้งฉาก (quasi-perpendicular shock) จะทำให้เกิดการลดลงของอนุภาคกลุ่มที่มีมุมน้อยกว่า 25 องศา ในบริเวณ หน้าคลื่นกระแทก และคลื่นกระแทกชนิดเกือบขนาน (quasi-parallel shock) จะทำให้เกิดการลดลงของอนุภาคกลุ่มที่มีมุมน้อยกว่า 50 องศา ในบริเวณหน้าคลื่นกระแทก จากผลที่ได้แสดงว่าการวัดสัญญาณล่วงหน้านั้น สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ว่าคลื่นกระแทกจะมาถึงโลกและส่งผลกระทบเมื่อใด เรายังพบอีกว่าการสะท้อนที่คลื่นกระแทก อาจเป็นสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดการลดลงของรังสีคอสมิกแบบฟอร์บุชขั้นที่หนึ่ง
Creative Commons License