Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyurethane-ureas containing 4,4'-dihydroxysalcyclohexane zinc and copper complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซิงค์และคอปเปอร์ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไซโคลเฮกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1188
Abstract
4,4 ́-Dihydroxysaltetraen metal complexes (ML₁, M = Mn and Co) have been synthesized by the reaction between 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde, manganese or cobalt acetate and tetraethylenepentamine. These metal complexes were characterized by IR spectroscopy and elemental analysis. It was found that the metal complexes were mixture of many products which could not be purified. Therefore, 4,4 ́-dihydroxysalcyclohexane metal complexes (ML₂, M = Zn and Cu) have been synthesized by the reaction between 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde, zinc or copper acetate and 1,2-diaminocyclohexane. These metal complexes were characterized by IR spectroscopy, ¹H NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry and elemental analysis. Metal-containing polyurethanes have been synthesized by the polymerization reaction between ML2 and different prepolymers using dibutyltin dilaurate as a catalyst. The employed prepolymers were tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly(1,4-butanediol) prepolymer with MW 900 (PB900) and tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly(propylene glycol) prepolymer with MW 1,000 (PP1000). Polyurethane-ureas with and without metal in the main chain were also synthesized to compare the properties with synthesized metal-containing polyurethanes. The progress of polymerization reaction was followed using IR spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2275 cm̄¹ was observed when the polymerization was completed. The solubility and thermal stability by thermogravimetry of the polymers were also studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ 4,4 ́-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลเททราเอ็น (ML₁เมื่อ M = Mn และ Co) จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,4-ไดไฮฮรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์, แมงกานีสหรือโคบอลต์แอซีเทตและเททราเอทิลีนเพนทามีน ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนดังกล่าวโดยใช้เทคนิคไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ พบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นของผสมและยากต่อการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ จึงได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ 4,4 ́-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไซโคลเฮกเซน (ML₂ เมื่อ M = Zn และ Cu) จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์, สังกะสีหรือทองแดงแอซีเทตและ 1,2-ไดแอมิโนไซโคลเฮกเซน ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนดังกล่าวโดยใช้เทคนิคไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี, โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี, แมสสเปกโทรเมทรีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุประกอบ การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทนที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะประเภทเททราเดนเทตชิฟเบส (ML₂) และพรีพอลิเมอร์ชนิดต่างๆโดยใช้ไดบิวทิลทินไดลอเรตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ได้แก่ โทลิลีน 2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอร์มิเนตเตต พอลิ (1,4-บิวเทนไดออล) พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 900 (PB900) และโทลิลีน 2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอร์มิเนตเตท พอลิ(โพรพิลีน ไกลคอล) พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1,000 (PP1000) และได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทน-ยูเรียทั้งที่มีและไม่มีโลหะในสายโซ่หลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติกับพอลิยูริเทนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาด้วยไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีโดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2275 cm̄¹ จะไม่พบเมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์จากนั้นทดสอบสมบัติการละลายและทดสอบสมบัติการทนความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้วิธีเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาไลซิส
Creative Commons License