Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of electrospun polymer fibers for drug-controlled release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรสปันสำหรับการปล่อยยาแบบควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1187
Abstract
Methacrylate-based electrospun copolymers were successfully spun by using an electrospinning process. Ethanol and mixture of ethanol and ethyl acetate ratio 1:1 by volume were used as solvent. The obtained electrospun fibers give a high surface area per volume ratio. From the present work, it was found that the concentration of copolymer and the applied high voltage effecting the electrospun fiber size. Pain released drug named Indomethacin was used as model drug for studying drug released profile of electrospun fibers and cast films. It was found that the selected drug incorporated electrospun fibers have average sizes in a range of 180 nm to 5.5 μm. It can be observed that the obtained fibers have some special characteristics (eg. ribbon-like, thorny fibers, and wrinkle beads). Each type of methacrylate-based electrospun fibers and cast films have different drug released profiles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรสปันของอะคริลิกโคพอลิเมอร์ 3 ชนิด ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการปั่นเส้นใยแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าสถิติ โดยมีเอทานอลและเอทานอลกับเอทิลอะซิเตทอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยปริมาตรเป็นตัวทำละลาย เส้นใยที่ได้จะมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสต่อมวลสูง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโคมิเพอร์และศักย์ไฟฟ้า มีผลต่อขนาดของเส้นใยที่ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ยาแก้ปวดอินโดเมทาซิน ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาต้นแบบ เพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาของเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรสปันและตัวอย่างจากการหล่อแบบ พบว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่มียาอยู่นั้นมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 180 นาโนเมตรถึง 5 ไมโครเมตร และเส้นใยที่ได้มีลักษณะพิเศษบางประการ เช่น เส้นใยแบน มีหนาม มีบีตส์ที่เป็นผิวขรุขระ และมีลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยาที่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS