Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of rubber scrap powder in compound for golf grip
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ผงเศษยางในคอมพาวด์สำหรับด้ามจับไม้กอล์ฟ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1177
Abstract
Rubber Scrap Powder (RSP) is a by-product from the sanding process in golf grip manufacturing. It is waste unless salvaged for recycling purposes; first, The RSP shall be sieved to about 195 micrometre for efficient blending with other rubber compound ingredients and for removal of other foreign material. The NR/EPDM blends filled with RSP were prepared. The mooney viscosity and maximum torque of the blend increased with increasing RSP amount while T2 and T90 also decreased. The RSP provides more rubber and the curatives such as accelerator can migrate. At a loading 100 phr, RSP improved the tensile strength and elongation at break properties since the RSP acts as reinforcing filler in the rubber matrix, therefore enhances the properties. But above 100 phr loading, both tensile strength and elongation at break decreased because of excessive crosslink density. The comparison of mechanical properties of RSP and CaCO[subscript 3], filled NR/EPDM compoundreveals the potential of using RSP as a substitute for CaCO[subscript 3]. It is also found that RSP can be incorporated into the golf grip compound formulation with the very slight drop in the properties, which is still within acceptable limit even at 100 phr of RSP. The recycling RSP was shown to be very beneficial to the golf grip industry
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงเศษยางเป็นเศษผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการขัดยางหุ้มด้ามไม้กอล์ฟด้วยกระดาษทรายในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตด้ามจับไม้กอล์ฟ ผงเศษยางนี้ถือเป็นของเสียหากไม่ได้นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในลำดับแรกผงเศษยางควรจะร่อนผงเศษยางเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผสมกับสารเคมีในคอมพาวด์และยังเป็นการกำจัดสิ่งปลอมปนต่างๆ ขนาดอนุภาคหลังการร่อนผงเศษยางนี้มีค่าประมาณ 195 ไมครอน คอมพาวด์ผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและอีพีดีเอ็มที่เติมด้วยผงเศษยางนี้ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นค่าความหนืดมูนนี่และแรงบิดสูงสุดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเศษยางผงในคอมพาวด์ผสม ในขณะที่ Ts2 และ Tc90 กลับลดลง การเติมผงเศษยางในคอมพาวด์เป็นการเพิ่มเนื้อยางและสารตัวเร่งโดยสามารถแพร่เข้าในคอมพาวด์ผสม เมื่อผสมผงเศษยางในคอมพาวด์ผสมมากถึง 100 ส่วนต่อยางหนึ่งร้อยส่วน พบว่าแรงดึงที่จุดขาดและระยะยืดจนขาดมีค่าสูงขึ้นดังนั้นผงเศษยางนี้แสดงสมบัติเป็นสารเสริมแรงในคอมพาวด์ แต่ที่ระดับมากกว่า 100 ส่วนต่อยางหนึ่งร้อยส่วน ทั้งแรงดึงและระยะยืดจนขาดกลับลดลงอันเนื่องจากปริมาณโครงร่างตาข่ายที่มากเกินไป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพของคอมพาวด์ผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติ/อีพีดีเอ็มที่เติมผงเศษยางและแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต พบว่าผงเศษยางมีศักยภาพนำมาใช้ทดแทนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตได้ แล้วยังพบอีกว่าเมื่อผสมผงเศษยางที่ระดับ 100 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วน ในคอมพาวด์ด้ามจับไม้กอล์ฟให้สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ต่ำกว่ายางบริสุทธิ์เล็กน้อยแต่ก็ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ การนำเศษยางผงกลับมาใช้ใหม่นี้จึงน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากต่ออุตสาหกรรมผลิตยางด้ามจับไม้กอล์ฟ
Share
COinS