Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantum chemical calculation on catalytic epoxidation by vanadium complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมของอิพอกซิเดชัน ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนวานาเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruanpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1167
Abstract
The epoxidation of three stereolabeled methyl-substituted chiral allylic alcohols with an allylic strain, namely 3-methylbut-3-en-2-ol (r1), trans-pent-3-en-2-ol (r2) and cis-pent-3-en-2-ol (r3), has been studied by the density functional theory method, B3LYP/6-31G(d). For the VO(OH)[subscript 3]/H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] oxidant, the vanadium (V) metal rapidly exchanges its ligands for the hydrogen peroxide and allylic alcohol (step 1 and 2). The latter is coordinative activated for oxygen transfer through its enhanced electrophilic character (step 3). And final step is the ligand-substitution to give products and release catalysts. For each substrate, the free energies of intermediate complexes, their threo and erytho transition state, and the corresponding product complexes were calculated. The threo:erytho product ratios have been estimated from the computed free-energies for the competing threo and erytho transition states to be 99.7:0.3 (r1),80.9:19.1 (r2) and 72.2:27.8 (r3)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไครัลอะไลลิกแอลกอฮอล์ ได้แก่ 3-เมทิลบิก-3-อีน-2-ออล (r1), ทรานส์-เพนท์-3-อีน-2-ออล (r2) และ ซีส-เพนท์-3-อีน-2-ออล (r3) ด้วยระเบียบวิธีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันนัลชนิด B3LYP/6-31G(d) ตัวออกซิแดนท์ VO(OH)[subscript 3]/H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] ทำให้โลหะแวนาเดียม (V) เกิดปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์กับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และอะไลลิกแอลกอฮอล์ อย่างรวดเร็ว (ขั้นที่ 1 และ 2) จากนั้นเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคลื่อนย้ายออกซิเจนด้วยลักษณะอิเล็กโทรฟิลิก (ขั้นที่ 3) ขั้นสุดท้ายเกิดปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์ ทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมา สำหรับแต่ละชนิดของสารตั้งต้น พลังงานอิสระของสารประกอบระหว่างปฏิกิริยา สภาพทรานซิชันชนิด threo และ erytho และอัตราส่วน throe:erytho ของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกคำนวณจากพลังงานอิสระของสภาพ ทรานซิชันแก้วของ threo และ erytho เท่ากับ 99.7:0.3, 80.9:19.1 และ 72.2:27.8 สำหรับ r1, r2 และ r3 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS