Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkene oxidation using sodium hypochlorite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของแอลคีนโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโพคลอไรต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1165
Abstract
Oxidative halogenation of 1-hexene, 1, 5-hexadiene, cyclohexene and methylmethacrylate using sodium hypochlorite, acetic acid and sodium bromide combination were carried out. Without bromide, dichlorocompounds were obtained. In the presence of excess bromide (10-fold excess), dibromocompounds were obtained exclusively. However, the amount of bromide between 1-5 fold excess gave a mixture of dihalocompounds. Co-solvents such as hexane and isooctane did not improve yield of the products. Moreover, the presence of co-solvent gave a mixture of products including haloalcohol as evidence by NMR spectroscopy and MS spectroscopy. The mechanism of this reaction was proposed to involve halonium ions intermediate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีพแฮโลจีเนชันของ 1-เฮกซีน 1,5-เฮกซาไดอีน ไซโคลเฮกซีนและเมทิลเมทาครีเลท โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮโพคลอไรต์ กรดแอซีติกและโซเดียมโบรไมด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ในปฏิกิริยานี้ถ้าปราศจากโซเดียมโบรไมด์จะได้สารประกอบไดคลอไรด์เป็นผลผลิต ถ้าเติมโซเดียมโบรไมด์มากเกินพอ (ประมาณ 10 เท่า) จะได้สารประกอบไดโบรไมด์ เป็นผลผลิตเพียงชนิดเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าปริมาณโซเดียมโบรไมด์อยู่ระหว่าง 1-5 เท่าจะให้ผลผลิตเป็นของผสมของสารประกอบไดแฮโลเจน เมื่อเติมตัวทำละลายร่วมลงไปในปฏิกิริยา เช่น ไอโซออกเทน และเฮกเซน ไม่มีผลกับปริมาณผลผลิตที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งมีหลักฐานจากนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโทรสโกปี กลไกของปฏิกิริยาเสนอว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับสารขั้นกลางแฮโลเนียมไอออน
Creative Commons License