Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immobilization of RGD peptide on the surface of tyrosine-containing polycarbonates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์บนพื้นผิวของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีไทโรซีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1156
Abstract
This research has focused on chemical immobilization of RGD-containing peptides (RGD, RGDS, GRGDS) on the surface of tyrosine-derived polycarbonates having carboxyl pendant groups, poly(DTE-co¬-20%DT carbonate) through a two-step reaction. The first step involved an activation of carboxyl groups by N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) in the presence of 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-3-ethylcarbodiimide hydrochloride (EDCI). The second step was a covalent attachment of RGD-containing peptides. The success of peptide immobilization was determined by ninhydrin method and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Using hexamethylenediamine as a standard, the grafting density of ~ 8.07 x 10⁻⁸, 6.51 x 10⁻⁸ ,and 5.13 x 10⁻⁸ mol/cm² were estimated for immobilization of RGD, RGDS, and GRGDS, respectively. According to XPS analysis of RGD-immobilized poly(DTE-co-20%DT carbonate) surface after labeling with heptafluorobutyryl chloride, 30 and 74% substitution were calculated for immobilization of RGDS and GRGDS, respectively. Results from in vitro cell studies demonstrated that among all studied RGD-containing peptides, GRGDS can best enhance fibroblast (B95) adhesion and proliferation on the polymer surface. Taking 100% of TCPS as a positive control, cell adhesion ratio and proliferation ratio were elevated from 92 and 100% of the virgin polymer to 117 and 129% respectively, after GRGDS immobilization. Evidently, the extra glycine spacer introduces the flexibility to the peptide and thus allows the RGD part to effectively mediate its specific response to the cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการตรึงทางเคมีของเพปไทด์ที่มีลำดับกรดแอมิโนอาร์จีดี (อาร์จีดีอาร์จีดีและจีอาร์จีดีเอส) บนพื้นผิวของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีไทโรซีน ซึ่งมีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลเป็นหมู่ข้าง พอลิ(ดีทีอี-โค-20%ดีที)คาร์บอเนต โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยา 2 ขั้นตอน ปฏิกิริยาในขั้นแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลด้วยเอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซักซินิไมด์ (เอ็นเอชเอส) ในภาวะที่มี 1-(3-ไดเมทิลแอมิโพรพิล)-3-เอทิลคาร์โบไดอิไมด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ (อีดีซีไอ) ขั้นที่สองเป็นการติดอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์ด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ โดยติดตามความสำเร็จของการตรึงเพปไทด์ด้วยวิธีนินไฮดรินและเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี (เอ็กพีเอส) จากการใช้สารละลายเฮกซะเมทิลีนไดแอมีนเป็นสารมาตรฐานพบว่าสามารถคำนวณความหนาแน่นของหมู่แอมิโนได้ประมาณ 8.07 x 10⁻⁸ 6.51 x 10⁻⁸ และ 5.13 x 10⁻⁸ โมล/ตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับการตรึงด้วยอาร์จีดี อาร์จีดีเอส และจีอาร์จีดีเอส ตามลำดับ และจากการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวของพอลิ(ดีทีอี-โค-20%ดีที)คาร์บอเนตที่ตรึงด้วยอาร์จีดีเพปไทด์หลังจากติดฉลากด้วยเฮปทาฟลูออโรบิวทิริลคลอไรด์ด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กพีเอสพบว่าได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่ของ อาร์จีดีเอส และจีดาร์จีดีเอส เป็น 75 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ จากผลจาการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์พบว่าจีอาร์จีดีเอสมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเพิ่มการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (บี95) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิสไตรีนที่ใช้เลี้ยงเซลล์ (ทีซพีเอส) ค่าสัดส่วนการยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 92 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 117 และ 129 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ หลังการตรึงด้วยจีอาร์จีดีเอส จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่ไกลซีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาทำให้เพปไทด์มีอิสระในการเคลื่อนที่ส่งผลให้ส่วนที่เป็นลำดับอาร์จีดีสามารถแสดงการตอบสนองต่อเซลล์อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License