Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ulilization of ethoxylate surfactants in emulsion copolymerization of methyl methacrylate-butyl acrylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารลดแรงตรึงผิวเอทอกซิเลตในอิมัลชันโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-บิวทิลอะคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1154
Abstract
This these focuses on the study of emulsion copolymerization of methyl mathacrylate-buty acrylate using four tyoes of ethoxylate surfactants: nonylphenol ethoxylates nonylphenol sulfates, fatty alcohol ethoxylates and fatty alchol ethoxylate sulfates. The conventional nonylphenol type surfactants are currently banned in European countries because some of their degradation intermediates are toxic. The main objective of this research work was to evaluate the effectiveness of the more environmentally friendly fatty alcohol surfactants to be used in place of the nonlphenol surfactants. The study showed that there was no significant difference in their effectiveness between the nonylphenol and fatty alcohol series. There, however, considerable differences in their effectiveness between the nonionic ethoxylate and anionic ethoxylate sulfate surfactants especially for their emulsifying ability for the monomers. The use of the anionic ethoxylate sulfate surfactants provided the latex products with greater stability and better film formation. The study also revealed the relationship between the surfactant concentration and the latex particle size. Within a suitable range, the higher concentration of the surfactants gave the smaller latex particle which in turn increased the viscosity and general quality of the latex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเอทอกซิเลต 4 ชนิด (โนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซิเลต, โนนิลฟีนอลเอทอกซิเลตซัลเฟต, แฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์เอทอกซิเลต และ แฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์เอทอกซิเลตซัลเฟต) ในอิมัลชันโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-บิวทิลอะคริเลต สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทโนนิลฟีนอลถูกห้ามใช้ในประเทศแถบทวีปยุโรป เนื่องจากในกระบวนการย่อยสลายทางธรรมชาติของมันทำให้เกิดสารที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อนำมาใช้ทดแทนที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทโนนิลฟีนอล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทโนนิลฟีนอลและสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทแฟตตีแอลกอฮอล์มีประสิทธิภาพไม่ต่างกัน แต่ประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเอทอกซิเลตชนิดไม่มีประจุและชนิดประจุลบต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันของมอนอเนอร์ ลาเทกซ์ที่ได้จากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเอทอกซิเลตซัลเฟตที่มีประจุลบจะมีเสถียรภาพและสามารถเกิดฟิล์มได้ดีกว่า จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้กับขนาดของอนุภาคของลาเทกซ์พบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคของลาเทกซ์เล็กลง ความหนืด และสมบัติโดยทั่วไปของลาเทกซ์เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS