Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of biodiesel blended fuels on exhaust emissions of diesel engine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเชื้อเพลิงผสมไบโอดีเซลต่อสารมลพิษไอเสียของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1151
Abstract
The effect of biodiesel blended fuels on exhaust emissions of diesel engines was investigated. The test fuels were 2%, 5%, 20% of rapeseed methyl ester, pure rapeseed methyl ester, 2%, 5%, 20% of palm stearin methyl ester, pure palm strearin methyl ester, 20%, 30%, 40% of used cooking oil methyl ester. Two kinds of test vehicles were Toyota D4D 2.5L and Isuzu DMAX 2.5L. The exhaust emissions analysis were carried out by running on chassis dynamometer. The results showed that the blends of 2%, 5% of palm strearin methyl ester and rapeseed methyl ester showed did not significant difference in exhaust emissions and fuel consumption compared to based diesel. In the other hand, the blends of 5% showed tendency reduction of THC and PM emissions. The blends of 20% with all kinds methyl ester, the THC, PM emissions were decreased 10-34% and 6-34% while the fuel consumption was increased 2-5%. Used cooking oil methyl ester blended with diesel in ratio 30, 40%were decreased THC, PM emissions 18-27% and 16-36%. NOX emissions and fuel consumption were increased 7%, 5-6%. Pure palm strearin methyl ester and rapeseed methyl ester provides a greater reduction of all exhaust emissions. On the contrary, NOX emission and fuel consumption were increased
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของเชื้อเพลิงผสมไบโอดีเซลต่อสารมลพิษไอเสียของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล เชื้อเพลิงทดสอบคือ เมทิสเอสเทอร์ของปาล์มสเตียรินและน้ำมันเมล็ดแรพ ส่วนผสมของเมทิสเอสเทอร์ของปาล์มสเตียรินและน้ำมันเมล็ดแรพ ในอัตราส่วน 2% 5% 20% และส่วนผสมของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันพืช ที่ผ่านการประกอบอาหารแล้วในอัตราส่วน 20% 30 และ 40% รถยนต์ทดสอบคือโตโยต้าและอีซุซุ การทดสอบสารมลพิษไอเสียจะทดสอบโดยไดนาโมมิเตอร์ พบว่าสารมลพิษไอเสียและอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองน้ำมัน ของเมทิสเอสเทอร์ของปาล์มสเตียรินและน้ำมันเมล็ดแรพในอัตราส่วน 2% และ 5% ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับน้ำมันดีเซลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ส่วนอัตราส่วนผสม 5% มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนและสารมลพิษอนุภาคในไอเสียมีปริมาณลดลง ส่วนผสมของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันทั้ง 3 ชนิดในอัตราส่วน 20% ทำให้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอน และสารมลพิษอนุภาคในมลพิษไอเสียลดลง 10-34% และ 6-34% ตามลำดับ ส่วนผสมเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของน้ำมันพืชที่ผ่านการประกอบอาหารในอัตราส่วน 30% 40% ทำให้สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนและสารมลพิษอนุภาคในไอเสียลดลง 18-27% และ 10-36% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซล แต่สารประกอบออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนและอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มขึ้น 7% และ 5-6% ตามลำดับ การใช้เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของปาล์มสเตียรินและน้ำมันเมล็ดแรพ สารมลพิษไอเสียมีปริมาณลดลงทุกชนิด แต่สารประกอบออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน และอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS