Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of aromatic hydrocarbons from n-hexane and natural gasoline over Pd/ZSM-5 zeolite and oxidation of phenol on fixed bed of active carbon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากนอร์แมลเฮกเซนและแก๊สโซลีนธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม/ซีโอไลต์แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 และออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลบนเบดนิ่งของแอกทีฟคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Delmas, Henri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1014
Abstract
Part I: The production of aromatic hydrocarbons from n-hexane and natural gasoline over Pd loaded ZSM-5 zeolite in a tubular reactor was achieved under the suitable conditions at 400 ํC, and 0.4 ml/min reactant feeding rate, employing ZSM-5 (0.5% Pd content) as a catalyst. Under these conditions, n-hexane and natural gasoline conversions were found to be 99.7% and 94.3%, respectively (with respective aromatic selectivity of 92.3% and 92.6%). Part II: Wet catalytic air oxidation of phenol over a commercial active carbon was studied in a three phase fixed bed reactor under mild temperature and oxygen partial pressure. Exit phenol concentration, COD, and intermediates were analysed. Oxidation of phenol was significantly improved when increasing operating temperature, oxygen partial pressure, and liquid space time, while up or down flow modes had only marginal effect. A complete model involving intrinsic kinetics and all mass transfer limitations gave convenient reactor simulation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรื่องที่ 1: กระบวนการผลิตแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากนอร์แมลเฮกเซน และแก๊สโซลีนธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม/ซีโอไลต์แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อได้ถูก พัฒนาขึ้น ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 400 ํC อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 0.4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์แซทเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่มีแพลเลเดียม 0.5% ภายใต้สภาวะ นี้ ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนอร์แมลเฮกเซนและแก๊สโซลีนธรรมชาติ คิดเป็น99.7% และ 94.3% ตามลำดับ (โดยมีค่าความจำเพาะต่อการเกิดแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน คิดเป็น 92.3% และ 92.6% ตามลำดับ) เรื่องที่ 2: ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอกทีฟคาร์บอน ได้ถูกศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดันออกซิเจนต่ำ ค่าความเข้มข้นของฟีนอลที่ออก จากเบด ค่าความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจน และสารกึ่งกลางได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความดันของออกซิเจน และลิควิดสเปซไทม์ เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ทิศทางการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ส่งผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อปฏิกิริยา แบบจำลองที่รวมถึง ค่าจลน์ศาสตร์แบบอินทรินสิก และค่าการถ่ายเทมวล ได้ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS