Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free-surface flows under gravity and surface tension effects due to pressure distribution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไหลที่มีผิวอิสระภายใต้ผลของแรงโน้มถ่วงและแรงตึงผิวเนื่องมาจากการกระจายความดัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Second Advisor
Grimshaw, Roger
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1010
Abstract
We consider steady two-dimensional free surface flows due to an applied pressure distribution under the effects of both gravity and surface tension in water of a constant depth. The fluid is assumed to be inviscid and incompressible and the flow is irrotational. The behavior of nonlinear waves is characterized by three parameters: the Froude number, F, the Bond number, tau, and the magnitude and sign of the pressure distribution, epsilon. The nonlinear wave problem was solved numerically by a boundary integral method. In addition, we studied some aspects of linear and weakly nonlinear theories in the case of small of amplitude wave to establish connections with the nonlinear solutions. It was found that, when tau > 1/3, the appropriate model for the weakly nonlinear theory is the fKdV equation whereas the fNLS equation gives better description of the wave form solution in the case when tau < 1/3. In general, we found that, when F and tau given, thereexist both elevation and depression waves. Also a new family of nonlinear waves in the form of multi-mode waves was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราพิจารณาการไหลในสองมิติของพื้นผิวอิสระที่เป็นอิสระจากเวลาเนื่องมากจากการกระจายความดัน ภายใต้ผลกระทบของแรงโน้มถ่วงและแรงตึงผิวในน้ำที่มีความลึกคงที่ ของไหลถูกสมมติให้ไม่มีความหนืด ไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว และการไหลเป็นแบบไม่มีการหมุนวน พฤติกรรมของคลื่นไม่เชิงเส้นถูกจำแนกโดยพารามิเตอร์สามตัวคือ Froude number (F) Bond number (tau) และขนาดกับเครื่องหมายของการกระจายความดัน (epsilon) ปัญหาคลื่นไม่เชิงเส้นนี้ ถูกแก้โดยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขโดยการใช้ระเบียบวิธีการ boundary integral นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีเชิงเส้นและทฤษฎีไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนสำหรับในกรณีของคลื่นที่มีความสูงไม่มาก เพื่อหาบทเชื่อมต่อกับคำตอบไม่เชิงเส้น พบว่าเมื่อค่า tau > 1/3 แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมของทฤษฎีไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนคือ สมการ fKdV ขณะที่แบบจำลองที่ดีในกรณีของ tau > 1/3 คือ สมการ fNLS โดยทั่วไปเราพบว่า เมื่อกำหนดค่าของ F และ tau จะเกิดคลื่นที่มีการยกตัวและยุบตัวและในบางกรณี เราพบว่าคำตอบรูปแบบใหม่ของคลื่นไม่เชิงเส้นอยู่ในรูปของคลื่นที่มีหลายโหมด
Share
COinS