Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-pot synthesis of polystyrene bead bearing surface charge for dye adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิสไตรีนบีดที่มีประจุบนพื้นผิวในขั้นตอนเดียวสำหรับดูดซับสีย้อม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kawee Srikulkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1008
Abstract
Preparation of polystyrene bead bearing surface charge was carried out using one pot suspension polymerization of styrene and divinylbenzene (DVB) in the presence of cationic functional monomer, (3-methacryloylamino) propyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (MAPTAC), using K[subscript 2]S[subscript 2]O[subscript 8] and AIBN as initiators. Firstly, polymerization of MAPTAC in aqueous solution using K[subscript 2]S[subscript 2]O[subscript 8] initiator was performed for the determined time to generate poly(3-mehtacryloylamino) propyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (PMAPTAC) radical. Secondly, the mixture of styrene, DVB, and AIBN initiator was fed into the solution of PMAPTAC radicals and then allowed the polymerization to proceed for another certain time. During the stage of polymerization of styrene and DVB, incorporation of PMAPTAC radicals onto the bead surface took place, resulting in the final bead partice comprised two layers (from SEM result); the inner core of the poly (styrene-co-DVB) support and the outer layer of copolymerization adduct of styrene, DVB, and PMAPTAC radical revealed by FTIR analysis. Factors affecting particle size, size distribution and surface functionality (PMAPTAC segment) were investigated. Of all synthetic parameters, types of surfactants and amounts of DVB were found to play an important role in controlling the particle size and the surface functionality, respectively. Anionic dye adsorption was carried out in order to evaluate the performance of the bead as ion exchange resin. Adsorption mechanism involved the opposite charge interaction between the bead cationic group and the dye anionic group. The adsorption capacities, following the Langmuir model, were also reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิสไตรีนปิดซึ่งมีประจุที่ผิวเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบแขวนลอยในขั้นตอนเดียวของสไตรีนและไดไวนิลเบนซีนที่มีแคทไอออนิกมอนอเมอร์ (3-เมทาคริโลอิลอะมิโน) โพรพิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (MAPTAC) โดยใช้โพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟตและเอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโลไนไตรล์เป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ขั้นแรก เริ่มจากการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ MAPTAC ตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนดเพื่อทำให้เกิดอนุมูลของพอลิ (3-เมทาคริโลอิลอะมิโน) โพรพิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (PMAPTAC) ขั้นที่สอง เติมสารผสมของสไตรีน ไดไวนิลเบนซีนและสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโลไนไตรล์ลงในสารละลายของอนุมูลของ PMAPTAC จากนั้นปล่อยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันตามเวลาที่กำหนด ในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและไดไวนิลเบนซีน อนุมูลของ PMAPTAC เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวบีด ทำให้อนุภาคบีดที่ได้ประกอบด้วยชั้นจำนวนสองชั้น (จากการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด) คือ แกนชั้นใน ซึ่งเป็นพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน) และชั้นนอก ซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน ไดไวนิลเบนซีน และอนุมูลของ PMAPTAC ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาค การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค และหมู่ฟังก์ชัน (functional group) ที่ผิวอนุภาค (ส่วนของ PMAPTAC) จากพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมขนาดของอนุภาค และหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ผิวของอนุภาค คือ ชนิดของสารแรงตึงผิว และปริมาณของไดไวนิลเบนซีน การศึกษาการดูดซับสีแอนไอออนิกของบีดเพื่อประเมินลักษณะของบีดที่เป็นเรซินชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกลไกการดูดซับเกิดจากการเกิดแรงดึงดูดของประจุต่างชนิดกันระหว่างหมู่ที่มีประจุบวกของบีดและหมู่ที่มีประจุลบของสี การดูดซับสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของแลงเมียร์
Share
COinS