Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphology and feeding ecology of gammarid amphipods in coral reef and seagrass communities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยาและนิเวศวิทยาการกินของแกมมาริดแอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวปะการังและในหญ้าทะเล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nittharatana Paphavasit
Second Advisor
Somchai Bussarawit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1144
Abstract
Morphology and feeding ecology of gammarid amphipods in coral reef and seagrass communities were compared from amphipods collected from coral reefs in Kang Kao Island, Chonburi Province during April, 2001 and from seagrass bed in Libong Island, Trang Province during December, 2003. It can be concluded that there were four feeding modes in gammarid amphipods in the coral reef and seagrass communities namely filter feeders, filter feeders-predator, grazers and detritus feeders. Gammarid amphipods displayed array of feeding structures, in particular mouthparts mandibles, maxillipeds and two pairs of maxilla, according to different feeding modes. Their associated feeding appendages, antennae and gnathopods also varied accordingly. However the feeding structures in gammarid amphipods which shared the same feeding modes from the two habitats were similar. The feeding behavior and the composition of food items differed according to habitats. Moreover, amphipods from the two habitats also showed different morphological adaptations by those residing in the coral reefs were with thin and slender legs with feather-like setae for swimming. Amphipods in the seagrass beds had stout and short legs with numerous long setae or spines for digging into the sediment. Amphipods of 14 species from 10 families were found in the Kang Kao Island reefs with Ampelisca brevicornis, the benthic filter feeder, as the most dominant species. Benthic microalgae and macroalgae were the major food items for this species. The detritus feeding amphipod, Urothoe simplingnathia, was next in term of abundance. Eriopisa sp. A., grazing amphipod, was also common. Filter feeder-predator amphipods, feeding on phytoplankton, benthic microalgae, zooplankton and benthos, were also found such as Gammaropsis sp. A., Ceradocus sp. A. and Melita appendiculata. Six amphipods in 5 families were found in the seagrass beds in Libong Island. Kamaka sp. A., grazing amphipod, was the dominant species. They feedon benthic micro-and macroalgae. This amphipod species was widely distributed in the sediment and on the seagrass leaves. The filter feeding amphipod, Ampelisca cyclop, was next in term of abundance. Urothoe spinidigitus, the detritus feeding amphipod, was also common. This study revealed that gammarid amphipods in coral reef and seagrass communities play the roles in both the pelagic and benthic food chains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาและนิเวศวิทยาการกินของแกมมาริดแอมฟิพอดได้จากตัวอย่างแอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวปะการังบริเวณเกาะค้างคาว จังหวัดชลบุรี ในเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2544 และตัวอย่างแอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวหญ้าทะเล เกาะลิบง จังหวัดตรังในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2546 ตามลำดับ ลักษณะการกินอาหารของแกมมาริดแอมฟิพอดในแนวปะการังและแนวหญ้าทะเลมี 4 แบบ คือ กลุ่มที่กรองกินบริเวณหน้าดิน กลุ่มที่กรองกินอาหารและเป็นผู้ล่า กลุ่มที่กัดกินสาหร่ายหน้าดิน และกลุ่มที่กินอินทรีย์สาร ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของแอมฟิพอดแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะการกินอาหารโดยเฉพาะรยางค์ปาก คือ mandibles maxillipeds และ maxilia คู่ที่ 1 และ 2 รยางค์ที่ช่วยหาอาหารคือ antennae และรยางค์ที่ช่วยในการจับอาหารคือ gnathopods แกมมาริดแอมฟิพอดที่มีการกินอาหารแบบเดียวกันในแนวปะการังและแนวหญ้าทะเลมีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาคล้ายคลึงกันแต่ต่างกันที่พฤติกรรมในการกินอาหารและสัดส่วนของอาหารหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอมฟิพอดสกุลเดียวกันที่ดำรงชีวิตอยู่ในที่อยู่อาศัยต่างกันมีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาต่างกันโดยแอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวปะการังมีการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะขาที่บางยาวและแบน มีขนลักษณะคล้ายขนนกเพื่อใช้ในการว่ายน้ำขณะที่แอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวหญ้าทะเลมีลักษณะขาแข็งแรง สั้น และมีขนตลอดจนหนามหนาแน่น และยาวเพื่อช่วยในการขุดดิน พบแอมฟิพอดในแนวปะการังเกาะค้างคาวรวม 14 ชนิด ใน 10 ครอบครัวโดยมี แอมพิพอดชนิด Ampelisca brevicornis เป็นกลุ่มเด่นที่พบทุกสถานี แอมฟิพอดชนิดนี้มีการกินอาหารแบบกรองกินบริเวณหน้าดิน อาหารหลักของแอมฟิพอดกลุ่มนี้คือสาหร่ายหน้าดินขนาดเล็กและสาหร่ายหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ กลุ่มแอมฟิพอดที่พบรองลงมาคือกลุ่มที่กินอินทรีย์สารเป็นหลักได้แก่ Urothoe simplingnathia แอมฟิพอด กลุ่มเด่นอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งที่พบในแนวปะการังคือ Eriopisa sp.A ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่กินพืชด้วยวิธีกัดและกินสาหร่ายหน้าดินขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่เป็นอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบแอมฟิพอดที่ดำรงชีวิตอยู่ทั้งบริเวณหน้าดินและในมวลน้ำซึ่งสามารถกินอาหารได้ทั้งแพลงก์ตอนพืช สาหร่ายหน้าดิน แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์และสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดิน ได้แก่ Grammaropsis sp. A, Ceradocus sp. A และ Melita appendiculata ในบริเวณแนวหญ้าทะเล เกาะลิบงพบแอมฟิพอด 6 ชนิด ใน 5 ครอบครัวโดยมีแอมฟิพอดชนิด Kamaka sp. A เป็นกลุ่มเด่น แอมฟิพอดชนิดนี้เป็นกลุ่มกินพืชด้วยวิธีกัดกินและกินสาหร่ายหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กเป็นหลัก สามารถพบแอมฟิพอดชนิดนี้กระจายได้ทั่วไปในตะกอนดินและบริเวณใบหญ้าทะเล แอมฟิพอดกลุ่มเด่นที่พบรองลงมาคือ Ampelisca cyclop ซึ่งกรองอาหารกินจากมวลน้ำ ส่วนแอมฟิพอดกลุ่มที่กินอินทรีย์สารคือ Urothoe spindigitus พบได้เป็นกลุ่มเด่นเช่นเดียวกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าแกมมาริดแอมฟิพอดที่อาศัยอยู่ในแนวปะการังและแนวหญ้าทะเลมีบทบาททั้งในห่วงโซ่อาหารในมวลน้ำและในบริเวณพื้นท้องทะเล
Share
COinS