Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of ocean colour algorithms for the upper Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมสีของน้ำทะเลสำหรับบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Absornsuda Siripong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1143
Abstract
A study was investigated in the Upper Gulf of Thailand with the aim of developing in-water algorithms for the retrievals of chlorophyll-a (CHLA), total suspended sediment (TSS), coloured dissolved organic matter (CDOM) and diffuse attenuation coefficient for downwelling irradiance at 490 nm (Kd490). Shipboard field observations were made at totally 83 stations during 5 cruises covering early and late southwest and northeast monsoons in the year 2003-2004. The optical data were recorded using the Profiling Reflectance Radiometer (PRR-600) in order to calculate the remote sensing reflectance (Rrs) at some reference wavelengths. Results showed that the improved algorithms based on the empirical approach enabled the estimations of the following parameters with acceptable precision. CHLA (mg/m[superscript 3]) = 1.1828 (Rrs520/Rrs565) [superscript -4.8367] TSS (g/m [superscript 3]) = 99.355 (Rrs670) [superscript 0.5746] CDOM 412 (m [superscript -1]) = 0.362(Rrs412/Rrs565) [superscript 2]-0.929 (Rrs412/Rrs585)+0.586 Kd 490 (m [superscript -1]) = 0.2411 (Rrs490/Rrs565) [superscript -1.2753]. The patterns of remote sensing reflectance were related to the distributions of the optically active constituents. Results showed that the optical variability of the Upper Gulf of Thailand is mainly influenced by freshwater inflows and resuspension of bottom sediment as well as sediment composition and characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมสีของน้ำทะเลสำหรับบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณของคลอโรฟิลด์เอ (CHLA) ตะกอนแขวนลอยรวม (TSS) สารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (CDOM) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Kd490 โดยออกสำรวจภาคสนามทั้งหมด 83 สถานี ในระหว่างการออกเรือ 5 ครั้ง ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคมและธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2546 และเดือนมกราคม พฤษภาคม และตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งครอบคลุมต้นและปลายฤดูลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Profiling Reflectance Radiometer (PRR-600) วัดค่าตัวแปรเชิงแสงในน้ำทะเล ณ ความยาวคลื่นอ้างอิงเพื่อคำนวณค่า Remote Sensing Reflectance ซึ่งใช้ในการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัลกอริทึมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดพารามิเตอร์ดังต่อไปนี้ ด้วยผลความถูกต้องที่ยอมรับได้ CHLA (mg/m[superscript 3]) = 1.1828 (Rrs520/Rrs565) [superscript -4.8367] TSS (g/m [superscript 3]) = 99.355 (Rrs670) [superscript 0.5746] CDOM 412 (m [superscript -1]) = 0.362 (Rrs412/Rrs565) [superscript 2]-0.929 (Rrs412/Rrs585)+0.586 Kd 490 (m [superscript -1]) = 0.2411 (Rrs490/Rrs565) [superscript -1.2753] การศึกษานี้ได้อธิบายรูปแบบการแพร่กระจายตัวของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลด์เอ ตะกอนแขวนลอยรวม และสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการแปรผันเชิงแสงของน้ำทะเล ในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบนขึ้นอยู่กับอิทธิพลหลักดังนี้คือ ปริมาณและองค์ประกอบของน้ำท่าจากแม่น้ำสี่สายหลัก การแขวนลอยกลับคืนสุ่มวลน้ำของตะกอนพื้นท้องน้ำ รวมไปถึงองค์ประกอบของตะกอนแขวนลอย
Share
COinS