Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petrography and geochemistry of intrusive rocks at Ban Pho-Sawan area, Amphoe Bung Samphan, Changwat Phetchabun
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลาวรรณนาและธรณีเคมีของหินอัคนีแทรกซอน บริเวณบ้านโพธิ์สวรรค์ อำเภอบึงสามพัน จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Second Advisor
Malatee Taiyaqupt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1132
Abstract
The main objective of thesis is to find out a relationship among intrusive rocks occur in Ban Phosawan area, Amphoe Bung Samphan, Phetchabun province that show several field-notable feathers. The study area cover approximately 176 km² and occupy in a position of the so-called "Eastern granite belt" of Thailand. It contains both extrusive and intrusive rocks. Based on petrography, whole-rock chemistry and mineral chemistry, intrusive rocks in study area can be divided into four types namely gabbro, diorite, quartz diorite and hornblende-biotite ganodiorite, with a composition ranging from mafic to felsic respectively. Most of them are l-type affinity and calc-alkaline series. Their trace element characteristics suggest that most of them emplaced in a setting of volcanic arc and their whole-rock compositions may affected by clinopyroxene and plagioclase fractionation. Rare earth spider diagram patterns suggest that most of them originated from the same magma source. The Al-in-hornblende barometry and amphibole-plagioclase thermometry reveal that The most probable ranges of pressure and temperature for those four intrusive rocks are 2.5 to 2.8 kbar, and 609 to 671 °c, respectively. The U-Pb age from two in situ zircon grains dated by laser ablation - ICP MS technique yield 230 ± 4 Ma, middle Triassic period. Based on all results above, the four rock types seems to relate to one another as a ‘zoned pluton’ which emplace as a unique mass of magma, consequently, in situ differentiation was took place in the kind of side-wall accretion or inward crystal fractionation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันของหินอัคนีแทรกซอนบริเวณ บ้านโพธสวรรค์ ที่มีความแตกต่างที่สังเกตได้ในภาคสนาม พื้นที่ศึกษาครอบคลุมประมาณ 176 ตาราง กิโลเมตร ตั้งอยู่ในส่วนที่เรียกว่าแนวหินแกรนิตตะวันออกของประเทศไทย พื้นที่ประกอบด้วยหินอัคนีพุ และหินอัคนีแทรกซอน จากผลการศึกษาด้านศิลาวรรณนา องค์ประกอบของหิน องค์ประกอบของแร่ หิน อัคนีแทรกซอนในพื้นที่สามารถจำแนกได้ 4 ชนิด คือ หินแกบโบร ไดออไรต์ ควอรตซ์ ไดออไรต์ และหิน ฮอร์นเบรนด์-ไบโอไทต์ แกรโนไดออไรต์ ทั้งหมดมีองค์ประกอบเป็นแบบเมฟิกถึงเฟลสิก ตามลำดับ หิน ทั้งหมดจัดเป็นชนิด l-type และชุด calc-alkaline series ตามปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบหลัก. ปริมาณธาตุร่องรอยชี้บ่งว่าหินเหล่านี้เกิดจากการหลอมละลายบางส่วนของเปลือกสมุทรแล้ว แทรกตัวขึ้นมาผ่านเปลือกโลกบริเวณที่เป็นแนวภูเขาไฟคดโค้ง โดยมีกระบวนการตกผลึกแยกส่วนของแร่ ไพรอกซีนและแพลจิโอเคลสเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบของหิน ลักษณะกราฟของกลุ่มธาตุหายากบ่ง บอกว่าหินทั้งหมดมาจากหินหลอมเหลวแหล่งเดียวกัน การคำนวณหาความดันขณะตกผลึกโดยอาศัย ปริมาณธาตุอะลูมีนัมในแร่ฮอร์นเบรนด์ และการคำนวณหาอุณหภูมิขณะตกผลึกจากธาตุองค์ประกอบ ของแร่ฮอร์นเบรนด์กับแพลจิโอเคลส พบว่าหินในพื้นที่ตกผลึกที่ความดัน 2.5 ถึง 2.8 kbar, และอูณหภูมิ 609 ถึง 671 °c ตามลำดับ การหาอายุหินจากปริมาณไอโซโทปของยูเรเนียมและตะกั่วจากแร่เซอร์คอนสองผลึกในหิน แกบโบร โดยเครื่อง Laser ablation - ICP MS ได้อายุประมาณ 230 ± 4 ล้านปีซึ่งจัดอยู่ในยุคไทรแอสซิกตอนกลาง จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดข้างต้นสรุปว่าหินอัคนีแทรกซอนทั้งสี่ชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาน่าจะมีความ สัมพันธ์กันในลักษณะของมวลหินอัคนีแบบมีโซน ซึ่งดันตัวขึ้นมาเป็นมวลเดียวกัน เกิดการตกผลึกที่ผนังกะเปาะก่อนแล้วการตกผลึกจึงค่อยๆ เคลื่อนเข้าสู่ตอนกลางของมวลหิน
Creative Commons License