Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of emeralds from different geological occurrences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบของมรกตที่ได้จากสภาพการเกิดทางธรณีวิทยาต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Second Advisor
Wilawan Atichat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1124
Abstract
Thailand is known as one of an important center for precious stones cutting, jewelry manufacturing and exporting. Rough or cutting emeralds have been imported to Thailand from foreign countries especially from Colombia, Brazil, Zambia, Madagascar and Nigeria. Determination of origin of emerald can be useful as value added factors in the gem marketing. This study aims at comparing the gemmological properties, internal characteristic, absorption spectra and chemical composition of emeralds from the different geological occurrences. Totally 149 emerald samples from various types of important geological occurrence were acquired for this study. They can be divided into two different major categories: non-schist-related type I deposits (Nigeria and Colombia) and schist-related type II deposits (Carnaiba/Socoto, Itabira and Santa Terezinha in Brazil, Madagascar and Zambia). Some characteristics are locality specific and can be used for origin determination.In addition, refractive index (RI) and specific gravity (SG) are related to alkali contents in emerald. The high to medium RI and SG values are found in emeralds from type II deposit which is high in alkali contents. In contrast the low RI and SG values are found in emeralds from type I deposit which is low in alkali contents. The emeralds from Zambia and Carnaiba/Socoto contain relatively high contents of Li and Cs, while the emeralds from Madagascar show exceptionally high K content. The Colombian emeralds show consistently very low iron content. Some inclusion features can be used to distinguish emeralds from different locality such as emeralds from Colombia and Nigeria contain different jagged outline in 3-phase inclusions in which those from Colombia have lower liquid/vapor ratios. For the spectroscopic properties, UV-Vis-NIR absorption spectra of emeralds from most localities show a combination of Cr[superscript 3+]/V[superscript 3+] and Fe[superscript 2+,3+], except the spectrum of Colombian emerald has no Fe[superscript 2+,3+] absorptions. NIR absorption spectra of water molecules (type I and II) in emerald{7f2019}s structure show relationship to alkali contents. In addition, emeralds from Nigeria of type I deposit is dominated by the type I water. In contrast, emeralds from Santa Terezinha in Brazil of type II deposit is dominated by the type II water
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางการเจียระไนอัญมณี การผลิตเครื่องประดับและส่งออกสินค้าอัญมณีที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของโลก ประเทศไทยได้มีการนำเข้ามรกตก้อนหรือแบบที่เจียระไนแล้วจากแหล่งต่างๆ ที่สำคัญ อาทิ โคลัมเบีย บราซิล แซมเบีย มาดากัสการ์ และไนจีเรีย การทราบแหล่งที่มาของมรกตจะมีผลต่อราคาและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อวงการตลาดอัญมณี ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติต่างๆ ลักษณะภายใน การดูดกลืนรังสี และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของมรกตที่ได้จากสภาพการเกิดทางธรณีวิทยาต่างๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวอย่างจากแหล่งมรกตที่เป็นที่นิยมในตลาดอัญมณีจำนวน 149 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ตามสภาพการเกิดทางธรณีวิทยาที่แตกต่างกัน คือ แบบที่ 1 มรกตที่เกิดไม่สัมพันธ์กับหินชีสต์ (มรกตจากโคลัมเบีย และไนจีเรีย) และ แบบที่ 2 มรกตที่เกิดสัมพันธ์กับหินชีสต์ (มรกตจากบราซิล ได้แก่ แหล่ง Canaiba/Socoto, Itabira และ Santa Terezinha, มรกตจากมาดากัสการ์ และแซมเบีย) ลักษณะบางอย่างของมรกตสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงแหล่งกำเนิดได้ พบว่าค่าดัชนีหักเหและค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะสัมพันธ์กับธาตุอัลคาไลน์ โดยมรกตที่มีสภาพการเกิดแบบที่ 1 มีค่าดัชนีหักเหและค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะปานกลาง ถึงสูงนั้น จะมีธาตุอัลคาไลน์ที่สูงด้วย ในทางตรงข้าม มรกตที่มีสภาพการเกิดแบบที่ 2 มีค่าดัชนีหักเหและค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะที่ต่ำ จะมีธาตุอัลคาไลน์ที่ต่ำ เช่นกัน มรกตที่มาจากแซมเบียและบราซิล (Carnaiba/Socoto) พบว่ามีปริมาณธาตุโซเดียมและซีเซียมสูง ส่วนมรกตจากมาดากัสการ์ พบว่ามีปริมาณโปแตสเซียมสูงมาก มรกตจากโคลัมเบีย พบว่ามีปริมาณเหล็กต่ำมาก ลักษณะมลทินภายในบางชนิดสามารถใช้จำแนกมรกตแหล่งต่างๆ ได้ เช่น ลักษณะรอบนอกคล้ายฟันปลาของมลทินของไหลชนิดสามสถานะที่พบในมรกตจากโคลัมเบียและไนจีเรีย พบว่ามรกตจากโคลัมเบียจะมีสัดส่วนของเหลว/ก๊าซ น้อยกว่าในมรกตจากไนจีเรีย เป็นต้น สำหรับลักษณะทางสเปคตรัม ในส่วนของการดูดกลืนช่วงรังสี UV-Vis-NIR พบว่ามรกตส่วนใหญ่แสดงช่วงการดูดกลืนของ โครเมียม/วานาเดียม และเหล็ก ยกเว้นมรกตจากโคลัมเบียที่ไม่แสดงการดูดกลืนของเหล็ก จากการศึกษาสเปคตรัมของน้ำในมรกตช่วง NIR สามารถหาความสัมพันธ์ของโมเลกุลน้ำในโครงสร้างของมรกต (ชนิด 1 และ 2) กับลักษณะการเกิดของมรกตในแต่ละแหล่งได้ คือ มรกตที่มีสภาพการเกิดแบบที่ 1 อย่างไนจีเรียจะแสดงสเปคตรัมของน้ำชนิดที่ 1 เด่นชัด ส่วนมรกตที่มีสภาพการเกิดแบบที่ 2 โดยเฉพาะมรกตจาก Santa Terezinha จะแสดงสเปคตรัมของน้ำชนิดที่ 2 เด่นชัด
Creative Commons License