Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Landuse change due to natural resources exploitation in Khao Chet Luk and adjacent area, Changwat Phichit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่เนื่องจากการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ บริเวณเขาเจ็ดลูกและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงจังหวัดพิจิตร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopadon Muangnoicharoen
Second Advisor
Suree Teerarungsigul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1120
Abstract
677.136 km[square] area at and around Khao Chet Luk in Changwat Phichit was studied for the landuse change between 2512 B.E. and 2543 B.E. The landuses were classified into 7 types namely paddy field, marsh and swamp, conservation forest, shrub and grassland, mixed crop field, village, and gold mine. The analysis of change pattern of landuse by using geographic information system (GIS) revealed that the greatest change in 2512 B.E. to 2543 B.E. is especially the conservation forest, which was destroyed lavishly for agricultural purpose, which increases from 63.34% to 94.08% of the area, and 39.58% of the total area has been changed in landuse pattern. The laboratory soil test, and soil fertility suggests that the agricultural performance in this area is done on medium to low quality soils where only about 77% of the area is properly used. The study on population, socials and economics of the area indicates no increasing along time of population from2513 B.E. to 2545 B.E. Instead, it tends to decrease, probably due to the remoteness and drought nature of this undeveloped area. However between 2537 B.E. and 2541 B.E. the population largely increased due to gold finding and production here. After then the population slightly decreased to return to its previous decreasing trend. It was noted that the future, if the social and economic conditions remain the same as present, there is a landuse for tendency only paddy field, gold mine and village areas will increase while population also slightly increase. But this trend could be changed if any new situation is occurred. The serious problem of this area is water shortage as there is no irrigation system. The agriculture must rely only on the rain and limited surface water which always is not enough in dry season and which results as low productivity, low income, and low population finally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พื้นที่บริเวณเขาเจ็ดลูกและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงจังหวัดพิจิตร รวมพื้นที่ 677.136 ตร.กม. ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2512 ถึง พ.ศ. 2543 สามารถแบ่งลักษณะการใช้พื้นที่ออกเป็น 7 ประเภท ได้แก่ นาข้าว ป่าชุ่มน้ำ ป่าสงวน ทุ่งหญ้าหรือไม้พุ่ม พื้นที่พืชไร่สวนผสม บริเวณที่อยู่อาศัย และเหมืองทองคำ จากการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินโดยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์พบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินคิดเป็นร้อยละ 39.58 ของพื้นที่ทั้งหมดโดยการใช้พื้นที่ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดคือพื้นที่ป่าสงวน ซึ่งถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 63.34 เป็น ร้อยละ 94.08 โดยการเพาะปลูกกระทำอยู่ในพื้นที่ดินที่มีระดับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ปานกลางถึงต่ำ และมีการใช้ที่ดินเหมาะกับสภาพดินอยู่ร้อยละ 77 การศึกษาด้านประชากรเศรษฐกิจและสังคมพบว่าประชากรในพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2513 ถึง 2543 ไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาแต่กลับมีแนวโน้มลดลงเนื่องจากพื้นที่ศึกษามีสภาพแห้งแล้งและอยู่ห่างไกลความเจริญ แต่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2537 ถึง 2541 มีการค้นพบทองคำและมีการทำเหมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษา ทำให้มีประชากรจำนวนมากเคลื่อนย้ายเข้ามาทำการร่อนทอง หลังจากนั้นจำนวนประชากรก็ลดลงและเริ่มกลับสู่แนวโน้มแบบเดิม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีการจำลองการใช้ที่ดินในอนาคตโดยยึดหลักว่าเหตุการณ์ในอนาคตจะยังคงเหมือนในปัจจุบัน โดยจะพบว่าพื้นที่นาข้าว เหมืองทองคำและที่อยู่อาศัยจะเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ประชากรจะมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย แต่หากว่ามีสถานการณ์ใหม่ๆ เกิดขึ้น จำนวนประชากรก็จะแปรผันไปตามสถานการณ์นั้นๆ ปัญหาสำคัญของพื้นที่ศึกษาคือการขาดแคลนน้ำเนื่องจากไม่มีโครงการชลประทานในพื้นที่ ดังนั้นเกษตรกรรมจึงต้องพึ่งพาฝนและน้ำบ่อซึ่งมีไม่เพียงพอในฤดูแล้ง และส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตที่ต่ำลง รายได้ลดลงและประชากรลดลงในที่สุด
Creative Commons License